What do you think about and Eotech on a m16a2? it's the one with the carry handle


PDA






lysol
March 19, 2010, 10:59 AM
The A2 has the carry handle. I will be deploying to afghan in May and eventually when i get back, i want to get started on my ar15 so i figured what better way then to get some glass while i'm out there and test it out. If i end up deploying with teh airforce, i will be getting an m16a2. the army i believe gets the a4. well anyway, on teh a2, it has the carry handle like this:

http://www.fnmfg.com/train/m16/m16a2.gif

well, that handle sits up really high and i won't be allowed to remove it. what do you think of this mount?:

http://www.nightvisionsales.com/images/Eotech/BC-CAM.jpg

it will also allow me to use the stock sites. now, i'm just curious as to how wierd it will look.
http://www.clearlyoptics.com/images/eotepic9-mwg-sam3ah.jpg

If you enjoyed reading about "What do you think about and Eotech on a m16a2? it's the one with the carry handle" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
hammerklavier
March 19, 2010, 11:10 AM
That should work. There's also a mount to put the optic directly on top of the carry handle and you can still use the irons. Eotech is probably too tall for that, normally you see a 4x scope in that situation.

dom1104
March 19, 2010, 11:20 AM
huh. that carry handle really causes some issues doesnt it.

lysol
March 19, 2010, 11:22 AM
i'm looking at getting the Eotech 556 with the side buttons (allow me to get a 3x magnifier later) and it runs off the CR123 batteries for a shorter profile. i have a bunch already for my surefire. i wonder how th escrew mount will hold up. i'll probably get some locktight.

http://www.impactguns.com/store/media/eotech/516_Front.jpg

Z-Michigan
March 19, 2010, 11:40 AM
You might want to consider this discussion about Eotechs if you're going to the sandbox:

http://www.migunowners.org/forum/showthread.php?t=66500

The OP of that thread is a professional trainer.

Personally I would be thinking Aimpoint or ACOG if I were going to be deploying with it, simply for durability reasons. And I actually own an Eotech 552 and like it, I'm just saying that I don't have the complete confidence in its reliability that I would want if actually going to a combat situation.

If you do use the Eotech, the carry handle mount that positions it over the handguard looks like a good option.

John Parker
March 19, 2010, 11:52 AM
The Air Force guys I've seen overseas had a mix of rifles, and I couldn't discern any reason for it. Many of them carried flat-top M4s, some had older A2s. Many units switched rifles out before they went OCONUS, so what your unit has now may not be a good indication of what you'll use in theatre. Where are you going in Afghanistan? If you are headed to BAF, be sure to bring a reflective belt and vest...there are tons of officers and NCOs with nothing better to do than ensure the troops can be seen at night when they walk around.

LRS_Ranger
March 19, 2010, 11:58 AM
From what I saw, the AF had M4's, 16A4's and A2's. I saw a fair number of them walking around with an optic mounted with the adapter you pictured. You are right, it does look kinda goofy, but then, who really cares if it helps you shoot better. One question though, with an M16 which is in no way CQB ideal, why would you put an EoTech on it? seems to me you might be better served with a 1-4 or something that will put that longer barrel to good use.

lysol
March 19, 2010, 12:04 PM
when i get back, i will be starting on my ar-15. i will get teh "flip-to-side" magnifier from eotech that mounts before the 556 when i start my rifle. but that's in the future a good bit. i just want to get over the hump and get the main sight and thought it would be cool to just mount it on my deployment rifle to get used to it. going to kandahar.

LRS_Ranger
March 19, 2010, 12:26 PM
Well I would say go ahead... I have an EoTech and I really do think that it's the best cqb type optic. The only reason that I didn't go with the FTS magnifier, is that it was pretty heavy with both, and for the price I could get a Nightforce 1-4. Different strokes for different folks, but I don't think that you will be disappointed with an Eo...

John Parker
March 19, 2010, 02:38 PM
Oh Kandahar is even more fun...get ready for garrison idiocracy in a very hot combat zone!

NG VI
March 19, 2010, 02:46 PM
You won't be able to remove the carry handle even if your unit gave you permission to try.

I think going with a mount designed for that exact situation (carry handle+optic that allows the use of iron sights still) is a great idea, even if it does look a little silly.

red95gtcoupe
March 19, 2010, 03:51 PM
We (AF) are heading over here soon and will have M4s with aimpoint comp M4s. Luckily I won't be in bagram or kandahar

mljdeckard
March 19, 2010, 04:20 PM
Look at it this way.

You will have enough cash to buy whatever you want when you get back. (I'm building at least two AR-15s and one AR-10 with multiple uppers.) Why are you FORCED to use the carrying handle at all? If you want an authentic A2 to practice with, that's fine, but you can also buy another rifle to set up how you like it.

mljdeckard
March 19, 2010, 04:21 PM
Double-tap.

rcmodel
March 19, 2010, 04:55 PM
A.R.M.S. #39 A2 Plus works great for me.
But it won't fit a detachable carry handle upper handle.
http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j219/rcmodel/KTOG/CAR2.jpg

http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j219/rcmodel/KTOG/CAR1.jpg

However, if you don't have to buy a fixed carry handle upper, don't.

A flat-top is the only way possible to mount an Eotech & a Magnifier.
In fact, it is much better suited to mounting any kind of optic.

rc

lysol
March 19, 2010, 06:13 PM
i meant, i won't have a choice when i deploy as to what weapon i can take. lol. when i get back, i'm gettin gthe m&ptactical:

http://sgcusa.com/images/supporting_images_large/S&W_M&P15T_SGC_TacDiv_C.jpg

Broken11b
March 19, 2010, 06:20 PM
I've seen that mount used in the sandbox before, don't have any personal experience with them as to how the mounts hold up.
Eotechs work just fine over there, just make sure you change batteries before leaving the wire.
Also, dont know how your unit is, but I've seen some CO's allow using aftermarket uppers on the stock lowers. I was given an A2 lower with a civilian match-grade heavy barrel. Course that was back in 06 and Iraq not Afghanistan but you never know unless you ask.

lysol
March 20, 2010, 12:07 AM
yea i was askin around today about going about re-zeroing it in with the eotech. huh... i'll have to get ahold of the range when i get there.

kwelz
March 20, 2010, 12:15 AM
You don't need to re-zero for optics after you zero in Irons. Just line up your iron sights, then move the dot till it rests on top of the FSP.

possum
March 20, 2010, 04:22 AM
i'm looking at getting the Eotech 556 with the side buttons (allow me to get a 3x magnifier later) and it runs off the CR123 batteries for a shorter profile. i have a bunch already for my surefire. i wonder how th escrew mount will hold up. i'll probably get some locktight.
the screw that comes on it will serve you well, the eotech on my ar at home has been running that way with locktite of course for years, and many training courses. do use locktite, the removable kind for the one on your issue rifle.

If you enjoyed reading about "What do you think about and Eotech on a m16a2? it's the one with the carry handle" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!