357 mag S&W model 29?


PDA






Zundfolge
April 9, 2010, 01:01 AM
So what do y'all think is the story behind this piece?

http://www.gunbroker.com/Auction/ViewItem.aspx?Item=163389690

from the description: For sale is: A Model 28-2 Smith & Wesson Highway Patrolman in .357 magnum. The unusual thing with this is that the frame is clearley stamped as a model 29-2 (.44 magnum).

So is this an error by Smith & Wesson? Or did someone along the way swap out the barrel and cylinder from a model 28 on a 29 frame?

The seller claims its a factory error and shows all the numbers match, but I didn't think there was a serial number on the barrel or cylinder?

If you enjoyed reading about "357 mag S&W model 29?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Guillermo
April 9, 2010, 01:07 AM
it is clearly a model 28 that some guy w a punch messed up when he popped the "29-2" under the yoke

I would say "yawn"

earplug
April 9, 2010, 01:11 AM
The frame, barrel and cylinder seem to match a M-28's low gloss polish.
Hard to tell just by the photos.
I can't see anyone going to the trouble to make this set up from a M29 frame.

nerfsrule2
April 9, 2010, 01:14 AM
The only sure way to find out is to contact S&W with the serial numbers and get the history...I missed out on several employee guns that went upon Gun Broker..they were Retirement presents to employee's.. One was a stainless 686..

BigBore
April 9, 2010, 06:39 AM
:D Thats one way to boost a price..It could be a factory mess up but S&W's quality control during those years were pretty spot on..They went through several inspections before they left the factory..One of the reasons the early pre locks are so sought after..

Oro
April 9, 2010, 09:30 AM
Guillermo said it best and first. It's just mis-marked. It's actually not uncommon for S&W and these mis-marked guns usually don't bring a premium, and often sell at a discount. Obviously it shows the QC was asleep and the line workers indifferent to good quality. if the production line can't be bothered to catch the fact the gun is mis-marked, how can I trust them to actually build it correctly? Mis-marked S&W's are not rare or unusual in the '68 to '80 period. They are a dime a dozen. As are badly built ones.

There are two take-home lessons here:

1) The sad fact is this is terribly common with S&W from 1968 to about 1979. Yeah,"P&R" and all that - they were pretty awful about quality control and manufacturing standards in this "Bangor Punta" era. Just awful. Anyone who tells you to buy "P&R" over actually looking at the year and gun in particular is really full of nonsense. The worst guns S&W ever turned out on average were not post-lock, they were '68 to '79. Go buy a few handfulls and compare. I have. If someone tries to sell you a gun simply because it's "P&R", ask for some more details.

2) You have a full view of the quality and ethics of what Wade's Guns in Bellevue, WA does. They are really not the most ethical of fellows and this is a good example.

They, as a large dealer should have staff that know something about guns and their history. But they don't. To them, and they've said it to me in person, a great "classic" is a '90s vintage Para. I've seen them out and out lie about Colt and S&W guns to steer folks to Kimbers (apparently they get a nice kick back or more profit margin from them).

So what you are seeing here is a less than knowledgeable and honest dealer peddling a gun they don't know and not holding back about their ignorance. I know for a fact margins in the gun business are thin, but you shouldn't have to be this shallow if you are an honest broker.

Old Fuff
April 9, 2010, 11:10 AM
I hate to say this, but for once Guillermo is right. :neener:

Look closely at picture #2. The models 27 and 28 had barrels with a narrow rib. The model 29 had a wide one. In the picture you can see that this revolver's barrel has a narrow rib, and the front of the frame at the top strap is machined to match it. What we see is a mismarked model 28 that didn't get caught by an inspector. Since at the time frames were made up and stamped with both the serial and model numbers before they were made into completed revolvers this occasionally happened. In fact it happened enough so I suspect the seller will end up not selling.

loadedround
April 9, 2010, 11:22 AM
Before I would accept that as an original "S&W error", I would get a factory letter from the manufacturer stating the original caliber. I think it was a gunsmith switch for whatever reason.

Guillermo
April 9, 2010, 11:29 AM
I hate to say this, but for once Guillermo is right.

Hey Fluffy, since we agree 99% I guess that for once you are right for once too :D

Old Fuff
April 9, 2010, 11:48 AM
Well maybe, but I'm right 100% of the time... :uhoh: :D

Old Fuff
April 9, 2010, 11:53 AM
I think it was a gunsmith switch for whatever reason.

In this case I doubt it. A true model 29 frame wouldn't match up with the barrel at the front of the topstrap. That, and the fact that this sort of thing wasn't all that uncommon. The model (29-2) stamp is genuine.

Guillermo
April 9, 2010, 12:37 PM
but I'm right 100% of the time
except for your love of FULL SIZE DAO handguns I will go along with that :D

And I think you are 100% right on this one. EVERYTHING says "model 28" except the punch mark. The guy grabbed the wrong punch...end of story

Zundfolge
April 9, 2010, 01:40 PM
Ok, so the answer is; YES, this is a factory error ... but its not like an upside down postage stamp, its not worth a lot more (or any more) than a standard one.

Still a nice looking (albeit over priced) 28.

Iggy
April 9, 2010, 03:20 PM
Looks like a simple stamping error.. Not that uncommon. Nice gun, but not that nice!:what:

If you enjoyed reading about "357 mag S&W model 29?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!