Can you fire +P ammo in Walther PPK?


PDA






onthecount
June 23, 2010, 11:14 PM
Just purchased a Walther PPK/S .380, I bought some cheap target ammo along with some personal protection ammo. However there was some +P ammo available but I wasn't sure as to whether or not the PPK/S can fire it, so I left it on the shelf and decided to consult the experts, that'd be you guys. I couldn't find anything in the owners manual as to whether or not you could use it and the gun shop owner wasn't exactly sure himself. So rather than risking the weapon and my well being I came here for an answer. This gun is so much fun to shoot.

If you enjoyed reading about "Can you fire +P ammo in Walther PPK?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
gofastman
June 23, 2010, 11:18 PM
What brand was the ammo? there technically really isnt such a thing as "+P" in .380.
Im assuming its use is "at your own risk" (I wouldnt)

onthecount
June 23, 2010, 11:34 PM
Hmm, you know what I cant remember what brand it was but it definitely said .380 +P. Next time I'm at the shop I'll check and see what brand it was. I think I'll take your advise and steer clear from it.

basicblur
June 23, 2010, 11:51 PM
Wouldn't hurt to contact the maker, but from my owner manual one would think they OK it by omission? No mention made in section 1 below 'bout not using +P in a Walther-only not to in certain S&W. Section 2 states no +P+ in Walthers.

So...+P is OK in a Walther (since it's not mentioned in section 1), or is it a misprint/accidentally omitted?

From page 12:
“Plus-P” (+P) ammunition generates pressures in excess of the pressures associated with standard ammunition. Such pressures may affect the wear characteristics or exceed the margin of safety built into some revolvers and could therefore be DANGEROUS.
This ammunition should not be used in Smith & Wesson medium (K frame) revolvers manufactured prior to 1958.
Such pre-1958 medium (K-frame) revolvers can be identified by the absence of a model number stamped inside the yoke cut of the frame. (i.e., the area of the frame exposed when the cylinder is in the open position.

“Plus-P-Plus (+P+) ammunition must not be used in Walther firearms. This marking on the ammunition designates that it exceeds established industry standards, but the designation does not represent defined pressure limits and therefore such ammunition may vary significantly as to the pressures generated.

gofastman
June 23, 2010, 11:55 PM
Hmm, you know what I cant remember what brand it was but it definitely said .380 +P. Next time I'm at the shop I'll check and see what brand it was. I think I'll take your advise and steer clear from it.
Since there is no established SAAMI standard for 380+P, I would just step up to a 9MM Luger if you want more power, that said, I believe alot of people have run Buffalo Bore +P ammo in their LCP without issue, again, not something I would do

If you enjoyed reading about "Can you fire +P ammo in Walther PPK?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!