Smith & Wesson Model 14 .22lr? What The Heck.


PDA






Phydeaux642
July 3, 2010, 12:03 PM
I was talking to a customer in the store where I work yesterday and he was showing me some pictures of some guns that he was trying to sell. One of the pictures was of a model 14 in .22lr. Never heard of one in .22lr. So, I looked in the Smith & Wesson Standard Catalog. Well, no mention of it there either.

Has anyone heard of a model 14 in .22lr? Could he have a model 14 that was re-barreled with a .22 barrel and .22 cylinder? Or, is that even possible?

If you enjoyed reading about "Smith & Wesson Model 14 .22lr? What The Heck." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Wil Terry
July 3, 2010, 12:05 PM
NO !! It is a frame that was mis-marked model 14 instead of the correct model 17. The ignition systems of the two frames are totally different.

CraigC
July 3, 2010, 12:16 PM
I think your customer is mistaken, it's probably a model 17. While it is physically possible to convert a centerfire revolver to a rimfire, it would be rather silly given the abundant K-22's already on the market. Although Jim Stroh builds a nifty little 617 with a relined model 66 barrel for something the factory never made. He still uses a rimfire frame.

Phydeaux642
July 3, 2010, 02:03 PM
It's certainly a possibility that he's mistaken. He's a long time gun guy, but that is probably the answer that makes the most sense. He's wanting $395 for it, but there is a lot of the blue that is wore off.

Lucky Derby
July 3, 2010, 07:41 PM
Mismarked M17.
Mismarked S&W's while not exactly common, are not really that hard to come by either.
I have a friend with a nickel 8 3/8" .44 Magnum M19-3:eek:

JWJacobVT
July 4, 2010, 02:40 PM
Or model 18

Phydeaux642
July 4, 2010, 04:30 PM
Or model 18

It had a 6" barrel.

SaxonPig
July 4, 2010, 04:55 PM
Either the customer misspoke and it's a Model 17 or the frame is mismarked 14 instead of 17 (and this happens a lot more than some people think).

Phydeaux642
July 4, 2010, 05:14 PM
I'll have to ask him when I see him. He had pictures with a description of the gun printed under the pictures. He had it down as a Model 14 Combat Masterpiece. The more that I think about it, the more that I think it is marked incorrectly.

rcmodel
July 4, 2010, 05:30 PM
The third possibility is, he needs an eye check-up.

rc

Jim K
July 4, 2010, 05:45 PM
I somehow think that gun owners make mistakes more often than S&W does.

FWIW, I am an "oldie" who still has problems with S&W's model numbers, so I sympathize. I know that the K-22 became the Model 17 and that a Model 14 is really a K-38. But the other day I couldn't remember what a Model 64 was without looking it up (it's the stainless version of the Model 10, M&P).

Jim

JWJacobVT
July 4, 2010, 06:34 PM
Yup if it had a 6 inch barrel it would be a M17. Anyway how much was he asking? Love K-22s.

Jim Watson
July 4, 2010, 06:43 PM
I am with Jim K.
Before 1958, S&W Hand Ejectors had names, not numbers.
J. Caesar would not tell you he was born in 100 BC and I do not call my Combat Masterpiece .22 a "pre-18."

Phydeaux642
July 4, 2010, 09:14 PM
He's asking $395. From the picture it looks like there is a lot of wear. That doesn't mean it's not a good shooter, though.

SaxonPig
July 4, 2010, 10:47 PM
A 4" barrel makes it a Combat Masterpiece or Model 18 after 1957.


http://www.fototime.com/650BC1D0519B79B/standard.jpg

If you enjoyed reading about "Smith & Wesson Model 14 .22lr? What The Heck." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!