Pro Auto Disk Issue w/ large drops


PDA






jfremder
August 3, 2010, 11:13 AM
When using the largest single hole drops (1.57 volume) I can't get the actuator to move the disk far enough. It leaves a shelf on the base plate, which is causing inconsistant drops. The case is fully seating in the charging die, it just isn't moving the actuator arm far enough for the larges single hole drops to fully line up the disk's hole with the base plate's hole.

Any idea's other than using the double disk set-up w/ smaller holes?

If you enjoyed reading about "Pro Auto Disk Issue w/ large drops" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
squarles67
August 3, 2010, 11:19 AM
I've thought about chamfering the offending edge before on mine but ended up just using the double disk.

jfh
August 3, 2010, 11:28 AM
Although I no longer use the disks--do double-check that you have the disk installed properly--e.g., that the actuating arm is in the slot in the disk, not in one of the cavities.

Other than that, it appears that, as squarles67 says, it's probably time to do the double-disk setup.

What are the specific reloading details--e.g., cartridge, powder, drop size, etc.? IOW, is it the powder / powder type that alone is causing the inconsistency? I'll assume you've got a 'full' hopper, that the inconsistency shows up after a number of test drops, that you have established a routine for dropping, etc. If you haven't done these latter things, now's the time to talk about them.

Jim H.

Jeff H
August 3, 2010, 11:54 AM
probably too much vertical play in that cast aluminum piece that grips the knurled nut. I had a similar problem with the powder measure not opening up all the way and I solved it by peening the AL arms tighter on the knurled nut.

http://leeprecision.com/graphics/parts/1210.jpg

RB98SS
August 3, 2010, 12:29 PM
I've had the exact issue as you describe. Here's what I've done.... http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=458124

I also contacted Lee and they've sent me modified expander plugs.

jfremder
August 3, 2010, 12:38 PM
What is modified on the expander plug? Is it slightly longer?

RB98SS
August 3, 2010, 12:52 PM
What is modified on the expander plug? Is it slightly longer?
What it appears they did was take some material off of the part of the plug that expands the mouth. It allows you to set the depth of the die deeper without putting a large unwanted flare on the case.

I'm not sure how well it would work on an unmodified dropper as I modified before I had them ship the plugs. Everything works fine for me now. I had issues with 44 mag and 50AE.

Hammerdown77
August 3, 2010, 01:13 PM
One thing I did was take the rubber o-ring, and flat metal winged washer out (if you have the swivel adapter), to allow the whole actuator assembly to sit further into the die. This will give you the extra millimeter or so you need to fully actuate the disk over the hole.

The downside to that, if you have the swivel, is that now the powder dispenser just spins freely on top of the die. So I just taped it to the die to stop that. Ain't pretty, but it works.

RustyFN
August 3, 2010, 06:11 PM
Sounds like you need to just screw the die in a little farther. That will allow the case to go in farther and push the disk out over the drop hole.

Jeff H
August 3, 2010, 10:03 PM
Sounds like you need to just screw the die in a little farther. That will allow the case to go in farther and push the disk out over the drop hole.

IF the press is adjusted correctly, what you are proposing would just bell the mouth more than necessary, wouldn't it?

RustyFN
August 4, 2010, 05:47 PM
IF the press is adjusted correctly, what you are proposing would just bell the mouth more than necessary, wouldn't it?

It shouldn't until you start to go past the drop hole. At least that is how I set up all of the powder dies with my pro auto and don't have any excessive flaring. It's worth a try.

Jeff H
August 4, 2010, 07:11 PM
It shouldn't until you start to go past the drop hole. At least that is how I set up all of the powder dies with my pro auto and don't have any excessive flaring. It's worth a try.
__________________

I did some testing with mine tonight. Using 45ACP, I was able to raise the ram and drop the entire powder charge and the case still measured .468" Pushing on the handle a little more until the stroke was completed left me with a nicely belled .476" case for lead bullets.

Larger charges of 357mag did the same thing. All the powder dropped and the auto disk was centered over the hole before belling even started.

IMHO if the isn't getting the powder drop to fully open, the problem lies in either the mechanical setup or some worn out or bent piece. If the press is belling the brass, it is as open as it is going to get.

RB98SS
August 5, 2010, 09:53 AM
I did some testing with mine tonight. Using 45ACP, I was able to raise the ram and drop the entire powder charge and the case still measured .468" Pushing on the handle a little more until the stroke was completed left me with a nicely belled .476" case for lead bullets.

Larger charges of 357mag did the same thing. All the powder dropped and the auto disk was centered over the hole before belling even started.

IMHO if the isn't getting the powder drop to fully open, the problem lies in either the mechanical setup or some worn out or bent piece. If the press is belling the brass, it is as open as it is going to get.
Jeff, I don't think you're comparing apples to apples here. Did you try the 45 setup with the largest cavity? Maybe with the .45acp die and plug it does indeed move the larger cavities entirely over the drop hole, but it absolutely would not using the .44 dies and 50ae dies in my case. In order to have the disc cavities move completely over the drop hole, I had to move the die down which put a ghastly flare on the mouth of the cases. Lee was aware that this happens when using these dies or would not have modified plugs.

Jeff H
August 5, 2010, 10:56 AM
I don't remember what disk size I used for the 357mag, but it drops 15grains of 2400 so it is a pretty big hole. I'll stick to the assertion that on my press, the powder drop step is completed and the disk is centered over the hole before the belling starts.

That 357 mag disk was the disk I was having problems with just like the OP posted. I found my problem was with the piece that I posted about earlier in this thread. YMMV

If you enjoyed reading about "Pro Auto Disk Issue w/ large drops" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!