Slings and CMP Service Rifle competitions


PDA






GL17oxford
September 10, 2010, 11:45 AM
Anyone out there shoot "Service Rifle" with an AR-15? I'm curious what type of sling is allowed/used. I know the "tactical" slings will not cut it. I am used to smallbore prone shooting, and have my sling for that, but I assume the Service Riflle competitions use a different sling.

If you enjoyed reading about "Slings and CMP Service Rifle competitions" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Tim the Enchanter
September 10, 2010, 11:58 AM
Not sure of what sling you have, but I use this service rifle sling:
http://prostores3.megawebservers.com/stores/t/turnersling.com/catalog/National%20Match%20Service%20Rifle%20Sling.jpg

from turner saddlery:
http://prostores3.megawebservers.com/turnersling_com/-strse-10/National-Match-Service-Rifle/Detail.bok

taliv
September 10, 2010, 12:44 PM
not sure if they specify you can't use a tactical sling, it would just be silly to do. almost everybody uses a web sling or a 1907 style.

they do have rules about how thick and wide the sling can be to keep people from "building a position" with it, and about how you attach it to your jacket

dzelenka
September 13, 2010, 05:00 PM
Rules only allow web sling or a 1907 style.

W.E.G.
September 13, 2010, 07:09 PM
NRA rule
http://www.tngbbs.com/rifle/nra/hp/Index.html

3.13 Slings-A sling may be a strap or straps made of leather, webbing, or
synthetic material, and hooks, buckles, and keepers as necessary for attach-
ment to the rifle and adjustment to the shooter. Unless otherwise specified in
match conditions or position descriptions (Rule 5.12), the sling may be used
in connection with one arm to steady the rifle. A button, hook or strap may be
placed on the sleeve of the shooting coat to support the sling loop that is placed
on the upper arm.
(a) - The sling need not be attached to the buttstock sling swivel in the
prone, sitting or kneeling positions. (See Rule: 5.12 for standing
requirements)
(b) Service Rifle Slings - On service rifle slings metallic wraps
and other type reinforcements to the sling keepers are not authorized.
Standard issue type leather or web slings may be no wider than 1.250" and no thicker than .190".
Leather slings may have no more than two keep5rs no wider than .860" each.
Keeper ends may be joined by metallic devices. The overlap at the joining area may
be no more than 1.10" and must be on the flat, i.e., may not go around the curved edge
of the keeper. Placement of cartridge cases, spindles, and so forth, to tighten or lock
the sling are not authorized. A button, hook or strap may not be used on the sleeve of the
shooting coat to support the sling loop that is placed on the upper arm.
.
.
.
.

W.E.G.
September 13, 2010, 07:13 PM
CMP rule
http://www.odcmp.com/Competitions/Rulebook.pdf

6.9 Slings
6.9.1 Standard U. S. Military Slings
Slings used on all service rifles and all as-issued military rifles, except M1 Carbines
or as-issued foreign military rifles, must be standard U. S. military issue
M1907 leather, or M1 web slings or identical slings of commercial manufacture
made of leather, web or synthetic material.
6.9.2 Sling Configuration
Military issue or commercial M1907 and M1 slings must conform to the original
pattern with no modifications or additional hooks, claws, clips or clamps.
Leather or web slings may be no wider than 1 3/8” and no thicker than 3/16”.
Leather slings may have no more than two keepers no wider than 7/8” each
and made of leather no thicker than 3/16”. Stitching, brads, rivets, or staples
may be used to join keeper ends. The overlap at the joining area may be no
more than 1 1/8” and must be on the flat, i.e.; may not go around the curved
edge of the keeper.
6.9.3 Sling Attachment
Slings must be attached directly to the front sling swivel; a hook may not be
used to attach a M1907 pattern or M1 sling to the front sling swivel.
6.9.4 Prohibited Sling Features
Sling cuffs and padded or lined slings may not be used. The use of hooks,
button, straps or similar devices fastened to the shooting coat to hold the sling
in place is not permitted. The shooting coat may have hooks, buttons or straps
as long as they are not used to hold the sling in place. Cartridge cases may
not be used to hold the sling or sling keeper in place.
6.9.5 M1 Carbine Slings
M1 Carbines used in M1 Carbine Matches may only be equipped with issue
Carbine-type web or leather slings (single strap, no arm loop) that are fixed at
both attachment points. M1 Carbines are not required to have slings, but if a
sling is attached or used, it must be an issue Carbine-type sling, except that
Carbines fired in M1 Garand Matches may be used with a standard M1 web
sling. Issue Carbine-type slings are single straps not wider than 1.0 inch and
not longer than 48 inches from the Lift-the-Dot closure to the sling tip that is
attached to the butt stock and attached to the oiler.
6.9.6 As-Issued Foreign Military Rifle Slings
As-issued foreign military rifle slings may be a sling that was originally used
with this type of rifle. Alternatively, a leather or web sling that complies with
Rules 6.9.1 and 6.9.2 may be attached and used with as-issued foreign military
rifles.
6.9.7 How Slings Are Used
(1) Service Rifles. Slings must remain attached to service rifles at all times.
M1907 or M1 slings may be configured with arm loops and used for support
in the prone, sitting or kneeling positions. In the standing position,
slings must remain attached to the rifle in the parade configuration and
may not be used to support the position, except that in the 200-yard stage
of the Infantry Team Match, the sling may be used as a hasty sling (without
arm loop, but with the sling wrapped around the arm, Rule 8.5.3). In
sitting or kneeling and prone, the sling must be attached at the forward
sling swivel, but does not have to remain attached at the rear sling swivel.
(2) As-Issued Military Rifles. Slings are not required, but when used,
M1907 or M1 slings may be configured with arm loops and used for support
in the prone and sitting or kneeling positions. In the standing position,
slings may either remain attached to the rifle in the parade configuration
and not used to support the position or the sling may be removed. This
rule is not applicable when Carbines are used in M1 Carbine Matches.
(3) As-Issued M1 Carbines. Slings are not required, but when used, issue
Carbine-type slings may only be used as a hasty sling (without arm loop,
with arm wrapped around sling) in the prone, sitting or kneeling positions.
In the standing position the sling, if attached, must be in the parade configuration
and may not be used for support. This rule is not applicable when M1 Carbines
are used in M1 Garand Matches

If you enjoyed reading about "Slings and CMP Service Rifle competitions" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!