Another NRA High Power Question...


PDA






BlayGlock
January 4, 2011, 11:00 AM
I was going to buy a 6.8 upper to put on my M4 but decided to stick with my trusty .308 bolt gun instead. So I thought I might buy an upper from these guys and start using it for practice until I can put together a lower:

http://www.whiteoakarmament.com/

My understanding is that since my carbine has a collapsible stock it is not eligible for service rifle or have they changed the rules to allow these carbine style guns into service rifle?

http://i687.photobucket.com/albums/vv239/BlayGlock/L33TCombo.jpg

If you enjoyed reading about "Another NRA High Power Question..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Soupy44
January 4, 2011, 01:23 PM
I'm not sure if the collapsable stock is legal, but from a functionality standpoint, it's a very bad choice. Cheek pressure is extremely important in match shooting and the collapsable stocks do not have a high enough comb to make for firm, consistent, repeatable pressure. That lack of consistency will end up stringing out your groups vertically.

taliv
January 4, 2011, 02:52 PM
not sure about the rule, but no one at our club would stop you from using it. we'd just put you in "match rifle" instead of "service rifle".

Howard Roark
January 4, 2011, 07:48 PM
NRA Rule 3.1 Service Rifle - As issued by the U.S. Armed Forces, or the same type and caliber of commercially
manufactured rifle, having not less than 4 1/2 pound trigger pull, with standard type stock and standard type leather or web sling.

The collapsible stock is not a standard M16 style stock so you can't use it in SR. It would be classified as a match rifle.

The CMP has essentially the same rule so it can't be there either. Since they don't have a MR division a collapsible stock rifle cannot be shot in a CMP match period.

To echo the above statement a collapsible stock will shoot miserably accross the course.

TriTone
January 4, 2011, 08:05 PM
M4 isn't issued by U.S. Armed Forces any more?

Howard Roark
January 5, 2011, 06:50 AM
"M4 isn't issued by U.S. Armed Forces any more?"

Sure it is. So are ACOGs, Aimpoints, M-240 and M-249s and they aren't legal either.

BlayGlock
January 5, 2011, 10:19 AM
I understand that it would be at a disadvantage, but my shooting wont be up to it for a while. I will be getting a legal lower as well, but not right away.

dzelenka
January 5, 2011, 11:08 PM
You don't need another lower. Just get a stock and install it on that lower. It is pretty easy.

BlayGlock
January 6, 2011, 04:53 PM
I could, but I would rather have two complete rifles, with the m4 in its current set-up and a match rifle with a better trigger.

jem102
January 7, 2011, 12:13 PM
White Oak builds "one" of the best X course uppers around so no problem there.
As already stated its easy to just add an A2 butt stock and get started with your current lower.

W.E.G.
January 7, 2011, 12:43 PM
Collapsible stock is not allowed as "service rifle" for NRA or CMP competitions.

What local match directors may let you get by with is "a whole nuther thing."

wannasupra
January 7, 2011, 03:25 PM
magpul makes a stock with an adjustable cheek piece, but it's not collapsible.

less than 190 bucks too (http://www.amazon.com/Magpul-AR-15-PRECISION-RIFLE-STOCK/dp/B002E6N9BU)

If you enjoyed reading about "Another NRA High Power Question..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!