Tricky Question?


PDA






BIGBANG
January 19, 2011, 03:32 PM
ok, i live in Fla, but i travel through alabama, georgia, and tennessee, several times a year, since i have a Fla ccw can i open carry in those states that allow open carry? even though i only have a "concealed carry" license?

If you enjoyed reading about "Tricky Question?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Sam1911
January 19, 2011, 03:50 PM
Check here: www.opencarry.org

GA and TN would be the tricky ones, I think.

BIGBANG
January 19, 2011, 04:27 PM
thanks sam1911, that answered it alright , i just hope fla gets the open carry passed

Ryanxia
January 19, 2011, 06:46 PM
Make sure when checking other state laws that you are looking in the 'non-resident' portion. I drove from Arizona to Maine a few years ago and it was a pain with all the laws so I said screw it and concealed anyway. Not a good idea but thats what I did :)

wishin
January 19, 2011, 07:28 PM
Georgia's reciprocity law:

O.C.G.A. 16-11-126
Possession and carrying a concealed weapon; penalty for violating licensing requirement

(e) Any person licensed to carry a handgun or weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that such licensee shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state.

(g) Notwithstanding Code Sections 12-3-10, 27-3-1.1, 27-3-6, and 16-12-122 through 16-12-127, any person with a valid weapons carry license may carry a weapon in all parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, as such term is defined in Code Section 12-3-10, including all publicly owned buildings located in such parks, historic sites, and recreational areas, in wildlife management areas, and on public transportation; provided, however, that a person shall not carry a handgun into a place where it is prohibited by federal law.

(i) Upon conviction of the offense of carrying a weapon without a valid weapons carry license, a person shall be punished as follows:

(1) For the first offense, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and

(2) For the second offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, and for any subsequent offense, he or she shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than two years and not more than five years.

hirundo82
January 19, 2011, 08:43 PM
That doesn't look like an issue for Georgia since it only requires compliance with GA law, which allows licensed open carry.

There are some states (I think Indiana is one) where a non-resident with reciprocal permit must abide by the terms of their permit. That means those of us whose permit is only good for concealed carry can't carry openly in those states, even if the resident permits allow it.

If you enjoyed reading about "Tricky Question?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!