New game and excuse for new handgun


PDA






Red Cent
February 9, 2011, 06:30 PM
http://pocketcarrycomp.com/default.aspx

If you enjoyed reading about "New game and excuse for new handgun" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
waktasz
February 9, 2011, 07:55 PM
First there was USPSA, then IDPA now this.

I'm starting a new league.

It's the stand outside all day and fire one round per match league.

59Bassman
February 9, 2011, 08:39 PM
Isn't that called "muzzleloader season"?

bigfatdave
February 9, 2011, 09:34 PM
sounds like fun ... and now there is yet another action-shooting event nowhere near my home.

Fieldstone
February 9, 2011, 10:10 PM
i second fatdaves emotion

waktasz
February 9, 2011, 10:36 PM
Sounds like you have a monopoly. Time to start your own club.

MrBorland
February 10, 2011, 09:35 AM
Those of us in the central NC area are very fortunate to have numerous and excellent venues that hold matches. Often, our trouble is deciding which to shoot. :rolleyes:

FWIW, I shoot at Caswell often, and based on my experience there, the PCCA matches ought to be very good.

Those who might be interested, but aren't in the NC area, ought to contact Dean to see what it would take to host a PCCA match in your area.

Aside from an excuse for another gun, another great reason to consider it is offered by Dean himself:

PCCA find out what works at a match, not when your life depends on it.

http://carolinashootersforum.com/showthread.php?t=93125&page=3

Sam1911
February 10, 2011, 09:40 AM
Safety being paramount we feel the only way to conduct competitions is to have all participants use a strong side belt holster.


Kind of extremely ironic, but absolutely necessary. Sort of like our "Back Up Gun" side-matches. Sounds like a good time. Hate to have to go buy a little-bitty gun to play, though.

Maybe he aught to have an "iron man" class for those of us who only carry fullsize guns!

:D

Japle
February 10, 2011, 10:32 AM
OK, let me get this straight.
This is called “PocketCarry” competition, but there’s no pocket carry allowed?

HOLSTER
Strong side belt or inside the waistband (strong side)
Located on hip bone or just behind within 5”, IWB holsters must only require one hand to holster.

Rule 5. No scenario shall be limited shots.
Badly worded, but I guess I know what that means.
You can’t load more than 5 rounds, anyway.


Rule 6. No scenario shall require strong hand only, weak hand only or head shots past 8 yards.

Rule 10. Scenarios may include strong hand only, weak hand only,
low cover, prone and shooting on the move.

Which rule do we follow?

My opinion; If you want a game for BUGs, it should be realistic. Nearly everyone carries their BUG in a pocket. Some use ankle holsters, but that’s rare.
If the organizers consider drawing from a pocket unsafe (why else would they require belt holsters? Am I missing something?) then the whole “pocketcarry” concept doesn’t mean much.

Sam1911
February 10, 2011, 11:05 AM
If the organizers consider drawing from a pocket unsafe (why else would they require belt holsters? Am I missing something?) then the whole “pocketcarry” concept doesn’t mean much.

Well, that's exactly it. There are a very limited set of carry methods which are appropriate for use on a dynamic range in a competition setting. The safety officials have to balance realism with muzzle control as well as trying to eliminate fumbled draws and dropped guns.

Obviously, the designer of this competition does not feel that he can safely control the position and attitude of guns placed in pockets, and does not trust every "average joe" who may show up at his matches to be able to retrieve a gun quickly from a coat or pants pocket without snagging, fumbling, and/or dropping it.

You see the same thing regarding shoulder holsters, cross-draw, ankle rigs, and even (gasp!) SOB carry. Not allowed in competition -- not because there is NO safe way to use them -- but because there is such a high likelihood that folks will forget (or not know) the safest ways to employ them and the risks are grave.

btg3
February 13, 2011, 12:52 PM
Rule 6. No scenario shall require strong hand only, weak hand only or head shots past 8 yards.

Rule 10. Scenarios may include strong hand only, weak hand only,
low cover, prone and shooting on the move.

Which rule do we follow?


Again, better wording would clarify the intent which is that strong/weak/head shots not exceed 8 yards.

The entire rule book would benefit from editing for spelling, punctuation, grammar, etc. Volunteers may want to contact the OP.

btg3
February 13, 2011, 01:59 PM
The PCCA format calls for:
~10 scenario stages
2-3 stages per bay
each stage with a low round count

Given the above...
1. "Doing the math", it seems the total round count for a match could be 50-100 rounds. That's less practice than other competitive formats, but probably appropriate for the expense of .380 ammo and comfort level of most mouse guns.

2. For safety, I would not expect that more than 1 scenario would be shot in each bay at a given time. Thus, the total time for a match to be shot comes into question -- with having to shoot through each bay 2-3 times.

Also, since this is a new game, I am surprised that PPCA tied their own hands by stating that "PCCA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO AMEND THE RULES ANNUALLY AS IT DEEMS NECESSARY". There may be some needed changes well before the first year is concluded.

If you enjoyed reading about "New game and excuse for new handgun" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!