Sea World...San Antonio...Concealed Carry


PDA






Mot45acp
March 26, 2011, 12:51 AM
My understanding is that in TX amusement parks have to be posted 30.06. Is Sea World in San Antonio posted? Do they have metal detectors?

I am going in the morning and I thought I would do a quick search, but all the info is out dated. :eek:

So here I sit hoping for a definitive 11 hour response.

Thanks Yall
Mot

If you enjoyed reading about "Sea World...San Antonio...Concealed Carry" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Kingofthehill
March 26, 2011, 01:22 AM
This is the place to check for situations like yours now.

http://www.texaschlforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=39958&p=479854&hilit=seaworld#p479854

That is regarding the most recent seaworld info. Turns out seaworld did have 30.06 signage posted early in 2010 but now they don't as of 3 months ago. Looks like they were removed.

even though it is an "Amusement park", the 30.06 sign has to be posted for it to be legit.

JOe

Kingofthehill
March 26, 2011, 01:32 AM
dupe

lizziedog1
March 26, 2011, 09:25 AM
What is 30.06 signage?

Sam1911
March 26, 2011, 09:42 AM
What is 30.06 signage? In TX, for a "no guns" sign to be legally binding it has to meet the sign specification described in TX Penal Code Section 30.06.

Vonderek
March 26, 2011, 11:02 AM
The gun is safer on his person than in an unattended car in an unattended parking lot. Amongst other numerous other valid reasons. Totally legit question.

brnmuenchow
March 26, 2011, 12:31 PM
It is a legit ques. I have not been to Sea World in many years, so I don't know if they have the 30.06 sign posted as it legaly should be to inform TXCHL holders. However, when I go to events such as any amusement park function I know it can be very confusing to determine the correct action of the Texas state law, so I typically don't carry in fear of the punishment that will follow if I make the wrong decision. The TXCHL hanbook states : Under PC# 46.035 section (f)(1) For UNLAWFUL CARRY-- "Amusement park" means a permanent indoor or outdoor facility or park where amusement rides are available for use by the public that is located in a county with a population of more than one million, encompasses at least 75 acers in surface area, is enclosed with access only through controlled entries, is open for operation more than 120 days in each calender year, and has security guards on the premises at all times. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area. (All stated per the handbook.)

Sam1911
March 26, 2011, 12:34 PM
[Mod Talk: Stick to the questions at hand, please, guys.]

"Is Sea World in San Antonio posted? Do they have metal detectors?"

Mot45acp
March 26, 2011, 12:43 PM
Its posted

Mot45acp
March 26, 2011, 12:49 PM
its been amended....must be posted 30.06....goes for churches, hospitals, etc

And to why I feel the need to carry? Because rights don't need to be justified ;)

Sam1911
March 26, 2011, 12:50 PM
Ahhh, too bad.

Asked and answered.

If you enjoyed reading about "Sea World...San Antonio...Concealed Carry" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!