Resizing for the first time


PDA






chutestrate
August 21, 2011, 09:30 AM
I tried casting my own bullets for a few months. Found that I didn't really like it so I cast and lubed all of my lead and boxed up my stuff. I learned a lot, and added to my knowledge of using cast bullets.

I am amazed at the variation of bullet sizes coming out of the Lee 6 cavity molds I was using. I cast 9mm and .40 cal bullets. Some of the bullets ran right through with just a little resistance and others needed some serious leverage to move through.

As recommended by Lee all of the bullets were lubed prior to sizing. As an example I cast my 9mm bullets as 124 gr using the micro groove molds. Some of the resized bullets had just minor amounts of lead removed from the microgrooves, but others are basically shiny smooth with no grooves left.

After sizing they are coming out the same diameter. Just commenting. I have a lot of bullets to resize.

If you enjoyed reading about "Resizing for the first time" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
bds
August 21, 2011, 10:19 AM
What were you resizing your bullets to?

chutestrate
August 21, 2011, 03:27 PM
I was resizing my 9mm to 356 and my 40 cal to .401

918v
August 21, 2011, 03:34 PM
As cast diameter varies based on temperature and on how hard you squeeze the mold handles.

snuffy
August 21, 2011, 05:45 PM
Sorry you didn't have the patience to find out what you were doing wrong. You obviously had something in between the halves of your mold blocks, keeping them open. That caused the larger bullets. Temperature CAN have a small influence on bullet diameter, but not as much as you say you had. Inconsistent alloy can do the same thing.

Sizing doe NOT "remove" lead from the sides of a bullet. The sizer dies are tapered to swage the bullet smaller, moving the metal inwards. That's why your lube grooves disappeared.

armoredman
August 21, 2011, 07:13 PM
Hmm, if you decide to get rid of the Lee 6 cavity 9mm mould, let me know. I have been casting for 9mm for a little while now, and love it.
Ditto on not getting the mold completely closed, had the same difficulty with that very same bullet, the TL356-124, isn't it? I only have the two cavity mold. Check the pins on the lower edges for proper alignment, too. Clean your vent lines with a bullet tip.
Lots more great casting info at castboolits.gunloads.com.

chutestrate
August 21, 2011, 10:40 PM
Thank you for the replies. I do remember having difficulties sometimes with a build up of lead between the mold cavities. It was a Pita to clean the lead off. I didn't realize the lead was pushed back in. Good to know. Patience I have time I don't. Casting just wasn't fun to keep as a hobby. I did it to save money but if I calculate the costs it wasn't worth the time. I have a great resource for excellent bullets locally.

If you enjoyed reading about "Resizing for the first time" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!