Any exceptions to the gun-free zones?


PDA






Alan Fud
January 23, 2004, 08:38 AM
I take my daughter to school every morning. According to both state and federal law the school property and (I believe) another 200 yards is considered a "gun-free zone".

Technically speaking, even with a CCW permit, I am not allowed to have a firearm either on my person or in the car. If caught with one, it's a class four felony (or something like that).

So if I want to stay legal, I have one of two options that I see ... Leave the gun in the car and park 200 yards away and walk the little munchkin to the school the rest of the way. That's not a problem on warm sunny days but when it raining or snowing and the temps are belowing freezing, I don't want my little one getting soaked and frozen.

Leave the gun at home and then drive all the way back wasting time, money and gas during a time when everybody calls us to conserve gas & energy. Neither option is the perfect solution. Anyone know if there are any legal exceptions to these gun-free zones?

If you enjoyed reading about "Any exceptions to the gun-free zones?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Tamara
January 23, 2004, 09:42 AM
In TN law a specific exemption to the gun-free school zone is made for firearms in the autos of CCW permit holders.

Adults who are not students may possess a firearm under section 39-17-1309(c)(1), if such firearm is contained within a private vehicle operated by the adult and is not handled by such adult, or by any other person acting with the expressed or implied consent of such adult, while such vehicle is on school property.

TonyB
January 23, 2004, 09:54 AM
Yeah,I know what you're saying..over the summer my wife and I were picking up our daughter at tennis practice at school...while parked in the school lot,we noticed we were parked next to a sign that said...No guns,No smoking,No drugs.......at least we had no drugs........now I do leave the gun at home(as far as anybody knows:uhoh: )

Alan Fud
January 23, 2004, 09:54 AM
I know that I can drive through it, but I would actually be stopping in the zone the walk my daugther to the building. I don't think a gun can be in the car under those circumstances but I'll check the link that you provided. Thanks.

Spieler
January 23, 2004, 10:00 AM
In Georgia under statute 16-11-127.1 the following are exempt from the provisions of carrying on or within 1,000 feet of real school property.

(7) A person who is licensed in accordance with Code Section 16-11-129 or issued a permit pursuant to Code Section 43-38-10, when such person carries or picks up a student at a school building, school function, or school property or on a bus or other transportation furnished by the school or any weapon legally kept within a vehicle in transit through a designated school zone by any person other than a student;
(8) A weapon which is in a locked compartment of a motor vehicle or one which is in a locked container in or a locked firearms rack which is on a motor vehicle which is being used by an adult over 21 years of age to bring to or pick up a student at a school building, school function, or school property or on a bus or other transportation furnished by the school, or when such vehicle is used to transport someone to an activity being authorized by a duly authorized official of the school; provided, however, that this exception shall not apply to a student attending such school;

Since GA CCW holders are licensed under Code Section 16-11-129 there should not be a problem picking up or dropping off the kiddies on school grounds.

Also, check out the ATF's gun-specific statutues by state found here (http://www.atf.gov/firearms/statelaws/22edition.htm)

FirePower
January 23, 2004, 10:47 AM
I would say if you are worried about it, and can't find what the law in PA says, maybe just pick up a lock box and toss it in the trunk of your car while you drop her off, and then you're at least making the effort, and you won't have to drive back home. :confused:

NRA Instructor
January 23, 2004, 11:05 AM
Many years ago in Sheboygan, WI the club I belong to, Sheboygan Rifle and Pistol Club, built a range in the basement of a public middle school. It's open one night a week to the public. Our club has use on other nights . I and other NRA Instructors use a class room and the range for conducting our Basic Pistol classes, plus BB gun instruction, etc. The classes are all sponsored by the local Rec. Dept.

glocksman
January 23, 2004, 12:49 PM
In Indiana, you can have the gun in your vehicle, but you can't get out of the car on school property with it on.

Chapter 9. Possession of Firearms on School
Property and School Buses
35-47-9-1. Applicability of chapter. This
chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) A:
(A) federal;
(B) state; or
(C) local; law enforcement officer.
(2) A person who has been employed or authorized
by: (A) a school; or (B) another person
who owns or operates property being used by a
school for a school function; to act as a security
guard, perform or participate in a school function,
or participate in any other activity authorized
by a school.
(3) A person who: (A) may legally possess a
firearm; and (B) possesses the firearm in a motor
vehicle that is being operated by the person
to transport another person to or from a school
or a school function.
35-47-9-2. Penalty. A person who possesses
a firearm:
(1) in or on school property;
(2) in or on property that is being used by a
school for a school function; or
(3) on a school bus;
commits a Class D felony.

Car Knocker
January 23, 2004, 05:11 PM
Man, I love Utah. You can legally carry IN a school!

MarkDido
January 23, 2004, 07:43 PM
Florida State Statute 790.115

Possessing or discharging weapons or firearms at a school-sponsored event or on school property prohibited; penalties; exceptions

---------------------------------

2)(a) A person shall not possess any firearm, electric weapon or device, destructive device, or other weapon, including a razor blade, box cutter, or knife, except as authorized in support of school-sanctioned activities, at a school-sponsored event or on the property of any school, school bus, or school bus stop; however, a person may carry a firearm:

1. In a case to a firearms program, class or function which has been approved in advance by the principal or chief administrative officer of the school as a program or class to which firearms could be carried;

2. In a case to a vocational school having a firearms training range; or

3. In a vehicle pursuant to s. 790.25(5); except that school districts may adopt written and published policies that waive the exception in this subparagraph for purposes of student and campus parking privileges.

For the purposes of this section, "school" means any preschool, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, vocational school, or postsecondary school, whether public or nonpublic.

M2 Carbine
January 23, 2004, 11:10 PM
In Texas, with the carry license, you can walk up to the front door.

You can't carry at functions like highschool ball games.

If you enjoyed reading about "Any exceptions to the gun-free zones?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!