"Combat Handguns" LCR357 velocity figures- can these be accurate?


PDA






bestseller92
September 27, 2011, 04:16 AM
I'm considering getting a Ruger LCR357 and have been reading quite a bit about it lately, as well as doing some research on what kind of velocities I can expect from its sub-2" tube. But an article in this month's "Combat Handguns" magazine by Dennis Adler has me scratching my head a bit. Mr. Adler reports velocities of 1450 fps with CorBon 100 grain Pow'R Ball, 1490 fps with Remington 125 grain Golden Saber JHPs, and an amazing 1660 fps with Winchester 158 grain JSPs.

Can these velocities be real, out of the short LCR357 barrel? These seem excessive even from a 4" barrel, especially the Winchester 158 grainers.

If you enjoyed reading about ""Combat Handguns" LCR357 velocity figures- can these be accurate?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
bdb benzino
September 27, 2011, 04:51 AM
The velocities and bullet weights look backwards. Like the 100gr bullet should be doing around 1600 FPS not a 158gr bullet.

bestseller92
September 27, 2011, 05:23 AM
Even if they are reversed those would still be smokin' speeds from a 1 7/8" tube.

Gary A
September 27, 2011, 11:20 AM
Pretty safe to say something is wrong with those figures, I think.

ATLDave
September 27, 2011, 11:32 AM
I saw that, too, and assumed it was some sort of error.

jmr40
September 27, 2011, 12:14 PM
Sounds like the author is giving published velocities for the ammo instead of actual chronograph results from the gun.

bestseller92
September 27, 2011, 01:02 PM
Mr. Adler kindly responded to my email inquiry on this subject. The velocity for the 158 grainers should have been 660 fps, not 1660. Apparently this was a simple typo, one he was unaware had occurred.

The Lone Haranguer
September 27, 2011, 01:26 PM
I find all those figures hard to swallow, from a two-inch barrel. :scrutiny: A 125/1490 load is more typical of a four- or six-inch. If it is reaching that speed, it surely must be a fierce kicker. :uhoh:

Tony_the_tiger
September 27, 2011, 02:01 PM
Lets see how long the LCR's forcing cone can stand up to 100grain bullets @1650 ft/s... :rolleyes:

Remington's own ballistics table lists the same 125 grain .357 golden sabre round as moving at 1220 ft/s from a 4" barrel. Having shot these from a 4" Gp100, I can confirm that they are a "medium" loaded .357 as compared to the gold dots moving at 1450 ft/s and beyond. They feel softer, subjectively, than the 125 grain Corbon DPX round which is factory loaded to 1300 ft/s out of a 4" barrel.

If Mr. Adler can get a golden sabre moving at 1450 ft/s from a sub 2" barrel when Remington can only get them to 1220 ft/s out of a 4" barrel, then

1)The chronograph is innacurate
2)The bullet was handloaded and pushed passed factory specs
3) Some combo of 1 and 2 has taken place

Waywatcher
September 27, 2011, 03:20 PM
660fps still doesn't sound right; not for .357. I could see .38 specials at that, not .357s.

357 Terms
September 27, 2011, 03:54 PM
Fail. None of those are right. Not even with typo's. Not even outa a six inch barrel.

Look for a correction in the next issue.

bestseller92
September 27, 2011, 05:04 PM
Yes, the 660 figure does sound slow for a Magnum load, and the 1400s does sound high for a 125 grain Mag out of a 2 incher. Hmmmm....

tipoc
September 27, 2011, 05:59 PM
None of those figures are close to what the manufacturers report from longer barrels so I would not trust them as being accurate from a shorter barrel.

Are you all that concerned with velocities from a snubby anyway? That would be lower on the list of my own concerns with the LCR.

tipoc

The Lone Haranguer
September 27, 2011, 07:09 PM
If I want to shoot hot magnums out of a small-frame revolver, I think I will stick with the SP101 (which was bad enough), thanks. :rolleyes: If you hate to shoot your carry gun, you won't practice with it, and IMO this will affect your shooting performance in a real gunfight.

Haywood
September 27, 2011, 09:22 PM
I practice with my LCR357. The Tamer Grip makes shooting the 125G. 357 JHP painless for me and that's what I practice with. I have over 500 rounds through it now. This has become my favorite 357 snub to shoot. I like it better than my SP101.:)

sidheshooter
September 28, 2011, 03:47 PM
Those magazines all need an extra editor. This is what we get for making fun of liberal arts degrees... ;)

Seriously though, those figures, correction included, are just bizarre.

If you enjoyed reading about ""Combat Handguns" LCR357 velocity figures- can these be accurate?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!