Lyman 2500 Turbo tumbler finally has a switch


PDA






hddeluxe
December 15, 2011, 07:12 PM
I just received my new Lyman 2500 tumbler and went to plug it in, and nothing happened. I checked the plug, and it was live so I decided to check the cord when lo and behold I found a pushbutton switch located just below the bowl. Now isn't that just what we have been asking for all this time? It seems some companies do listen to their customer base.

If you enjoyed reading about "Lyman 2500 Turbo tumbler finally has a switch" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Striker Fired
December 15, 2011, 08:28 PM
I've had mine plugged ib to an outlet that is controlled by a light switch on the wall. I could actually move it somewhere else. My cracked clear cover may get replaced my a new unit altogether,finally.

hddeluxe
December 22, 2011, 10:53 AM
Now after a week of hard use I can say the switch is a definite plus and it doesn't seem to want to walk as much as one of my older ones. I place them on a foam pad to reduce the noise and the ability to walk. +1 for Lyman.

If you enjoyed reading about "Lyman 2500 Turbo tumbler finally has a switch" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!