9mm new brass question


PDA






p5200
January 5, 2012, 10:13 PM
I had a lot of once fired brass when I decided to start reloading for 9mm. I bought a bag of new brass today to use and my question is, do I need to run it through the sizing die or just the expanding die to accept the bullet? Sorry for the dumb question. :o

If you enjoyed reading about "9mm new brass question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
ImjinScout
January 5, 2012, 10:22 PM
I would run it through the sizing die, also when I bought some new brass from starline they recommend to resize it also

243winxb
January 5, 2012, 10:26 PM
Run new 9mm brass through the sizing die

p5200
January 5, 2012, 10:41 PM
I then need to run it through the expander die correct? Thanks! :)

Mike 27
January 5, 2012, 10:43 PM
Reload it as any other brass, with exception of cleaning and trimming.

918v
January 5, 2012, 10:50 PM
I don't run new 9mm brass through a sizer. Starline recommends certain brass to be sized prior to loading and 9mm is not one of them. I have used new FC, RP, Win, Magtech, etc without sizing. There is plenty of tension on the bullet.

p5200
January 6, 2012, 09:00 AM
Thanks for the link! loads of valuable info.

gamestalker
January 6, 2012, 02:08 PM
I resize all new brass, and for those cartridges that I crimp, such as .357 mag. ect., I also trim to keep my crimps consistent.

Steve C
January 6, 2012, 08:42 PM
Never found any need to RE-size factory new brass that is of the proper SIZE to begin with. The only prep I like to do other than what is needed to reload is to give them a turn in the chamfer tool to break the sharp edges off the outside and inside of the case mouth. If you don't you can get small pieces of that look like copper wire in your dies when expanding and crimping.

medalguy
January 7, 2012, 11:12 PM
I ALWAYS resize new brass. Look at it closely. Lots of dents, dings, neck damage, out of round and so forth. Sizing brings it back to where it should have been when it left the factory.

gamestalker
January 8, 2012, 05:57 PM
I always resize new brass. I also check trim too lengths because I've found some inconsistencies there as well.

Uniquedot
January 8, 2012, 08:14 PM
I always resize new brass. I also check trim too lengths because I've found some inconsistencies there as well.

Yep, starline used to state (may still state) that new brass should be sized and trimmed prior to the first loading.

If you enjoyed reading about "9mm new brass question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!