Authorization to carry in schools


PDA






Capt. Ct.
December 25, 2012, 01:44 AM
In Ct. it is not generally legal to carry in a school. It is a class D felony. A police officer can carry. The law also says that it is okay for a person to carry in accordance with an agreement entered into between school officials and such person or such persons employer.
So my question is, can a school principal authorize someone like a teacher to carry? If not, how high up would a person have to go to get to an official that can authorize this?

If you enjoyed reading about "Authorization to carry in schools" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
JohnnyK
December 25, 2012, 10:00 AM
in Texas it's up to the district... there is one district that has allowed teachers to carry for years... also, if it's concealed... who would know... if the principal carried for example...

Double Naught Spy
December 25, 2012, 10:12 AM
also, if it's concealed... who would know... if the principal carried for example...

Well without permission, that still makes you a felon.

smalls
December 25, 2012, 12:28 PM
Quote:
also, if it's concealed... who would know... if the principal carried for example...


Well without permission, that still makes you a felon.

And here on THR, we don't advocate breaking the law.

Quiet
December 25, 2012, 01:19 PM
IMO...
Needs to go beyond the school's principal.
Approval/permission from the school district's board of supervisors.



CT Penal Code 53a-217b
(a) A person is guilty of possession of a weapon on school grounds when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person possesses a firearm or deadly weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, (1) in or on the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, or (2) at a school-sponsored activity as defined in subsection (h) of section 10-233a.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the otherwise lawful possession of a firearm (1) by a person for use in a program approved by school officials in or on such school property or at such school-sponsored activity, (2) by a person in accordance with an agreement entered into between school officials and such person or such person's employer, (3) by a peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, while engaged in the performance of such peace officer's official duties, or (4) by a person while traversing such school property for the purpose of gaining access to public or private lands open to hunting or for other lawful purposes, provided such firearm is not loaded and the entry on such school property is permitted by the local or regional board of education.
(c) Possession of a weapon on school grounds is a class D felony.

toivo
December 25, 2012, 01:35 PM
IIRC, New York state law words it as "permission of the chief administrative officer" of the school. To me that would mean the principal, but I'm not a lawyer.

If you enjoyed reading about "Authorization to carry in schools" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!