do I need a new bolt?


PDA






csa77
January 9, 2013, 06:40 PM
Iv got a colt target match AR15 that Iv had for about 15 years. I ordered smaller 16" rainier barrel to replace the heavy 20" hbar that's on there now.

Iv read new barrels require new bolts, but mine has probably never been shot more then 200 times, do you think that 200 rounds or less is enough to warrant changing the bolt?

If you enjoyed reading about "do I need a new bolt?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
BBBBill
January 9, 2013, 07:07 PM
I seriously doubt it. Just to be safe, check the headspace, but more than likely you are GTG.

Jaxondog
January 9, 2013, 07:13 PM
it's wore out, give it to me :D

lefteyedom
January 12, 2013, 01:31 AM
I liked having each upper complete with it own bolt. That way it keeps it simple and if you ever pick up another lower you can have a second complete rifle....

That said you do not need a "new bolt" you just have to have the headspace sett correctly.

backbencher
January 12, 2013, 02:59 AM
If you're really paranoid, get a .223" or 5.56x45mm no-go gauge. I'm not sure I've ever heard anyone mention using one on an AR.

BBBBill
January 12, 2013, 12:48 PM
I use them every time I assemble a bolt/barrel combination that hasn't been together before. It is just good business practice to verify that it is correct. I sleep better at night knowing that I did not cut corners. Never assume.

fguffey
January 12, 2013, 03:49 PM
CSA, I measure the effect the bolt has on off setting the length of the chamber, for years the recommendation has been “Purchase a bucket of bolts”. I use the .000 (zero method) , this method/technique allows me to have +, zero or – bolts, all I have to do when ordering a bolt is find someone that understands what I am talking about.

F. Guffey

If you enjoyed reading about "do I need a new bolt?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!