Actual bullet weight


PDA






SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 02:56 PM
Recently started reloading and I have noted that boxed 165gr fmj actually weigh closer to 180 grains. Just to be sure, I should be using powder load measure for the stated weight and not actually weight, correct?

If you enjoyed reading about "Actual bullet weight" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
rcmodel
February 10, 2013, 03:01 PM
No, most definately use 180 grain data if they weight 180 grains.
And you better measure them too just to make sure they are the right caliber.

What kind of bullets are they and where did you get them?

It is very uncommon for boxed factory bullets to be off 0.1 grain, let alone 15.0 grains.

Are you sure your scales are even right?

rc

brickeyee
February 10, 2013, 03:04 PM
Something is VERY wrong.

bfoosh006
February 10, 2013, 03:09 PM
You get to weigh them all and see what the true weight is. Then use data for the actual weight and caliber of the bullet. I would suggest you make sure they are truly .308 in caliber.... and not .311 caliber... given that you said the weight is "closer" to 180grs than 165....

Ooops ... I didn't even consider that they might be .40 cal.... none the less,individually weigh each one.

matrem
February 10, 2013, 03:17 PM
The vast majority of match and even hunting bullets are within .1 grain of claimed weight.
fmjs may go outside that a bit.
15 grains is about 100 times out of the normal difference though.
Wrong packaging?
Scale correct?

quaid
February 10, 2013, 03:46 PM
I ordered 180 grain bullets and received 165 grain 40 cal bullets.

I noticed a year later and confirmed with the receipt- they had shipped the wrong size. Everything was properly labeled, just wrong box shipped. Life happens.

blarby
February 10, 2013, 03:49 PM
Something is indeed very wrong.

While I often encounter factory bullets outside the .1 grain variance many here are noting, 15 grains is a GALAXY away from that. Check the label on the package, your online order if so obtained, and your scale.

If they are 180 grains- use 180 grain data... and if you ordered 165 and got 180, a call to the pooch stuffer is more than warranted.

matrem
February 10, 2013, 03:57 PM
Several years back, I bought a box of "100gr .243 bullets".
They were actually 120gr .257s.

Not the bullet manufactures mistake, but the guy I got them from.
Hate to admit it, but I even started to seat one in a .243 Win before noticing.

Lesson to self: Always verify any componets you're going to use.

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:08 PM
I ordered them from cabellas. They are 10mm, and 165gr fmj as stated on the box. When I put them on the scale, they come in at 181.1 gr

rcmodel
February 10, 2013, 05:13 PM
A factory mistake then.

What brand of bullets are they?

You need to contact the manufacture with the lot number regardless.

If bulk packed by Cabalas, contact them.

Somebody could blow up a gun if they aren't paying attention.

rc

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:17 PM
Yes, I am sure scales are accurate... Just calibrated it and they still weigh 181.1gr

Reloadron
February 10, 2013, 05:17 PM
I ordered them from cabellas. They are 10mm, and 165gr fmj as stated on the box. When I put them on the scale, they come in at 181.1 gr
Something is very, very wrong then. If you have a check weight for your scale make sure the scale is correct. If you have any other bullets of known weight then weigh them. If the box says 165 grain they should be 165 grain +/- maybe 0.1 grain. I have never seen a factory fresh labeled box contain the wrong bullets. Just like everyone else here.

I would be doing as RC suggest ASAP.

Ron

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:30 PM
Chatting with Cabella's now and they don't seem to care. My scales are definitely accurate as I re-calibrated them and still get 181.1 gr on every bullet.

rcmodel
February 10, 2013, 05:32 PM
One more time!

What brand of bullets are they???

rc

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:36 PM
Sorry I thought I posted it. FMP and they are CMJ rather than FMJ

http://www.cabelas.com/catalog/product.jsp?productId=1547374&categoryId=0&parentCategoryId=0&subCategoryId=0&indexId=0&itemGUID=c60ac4f4ac101c50292b73ef4333804c&destination=/checkout/basket.jsp

matrem
February 10, 2013, 05:45 PM
Chatting with Cabella's now and they don't seem to care.
I doubt that.
They're as good as anyone at making things right.

blarby
February 10, 2013, 05:50 PM
I doubt that.

I don't ! About the only use I have coming up for cabelas is to see how well they honor that lifetime satisfaction guarantee on my tumbler. I expect them to tell me to take a hike, just like they did when I had a real problem. I just wanna give them one last chance to possibly redeem themselves.....

Ok, rant over......


By the looks of it, those would be bulk bullets from Frontier Metal Processing- their version of a CMJ.

Did they come in a bag, or a box OP ?

One other nice thing about Midway- if you buy their bulk bullets, they will exchange or refund them with or without a reason... Bulk bullets are what started it all, and Larry treats his folks right on that line......

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:52 PM
:shrug: The guy said he understood because he reloads also, but that it wasn't Cabella's fault. Said if I wanted to send them back I could, but if I have to drop a ton of bullets anyway, I would rather just reload them. So maybe it's not that they "don't care"..it's just they don't think it's their problem.

I'm trying to find FMP number to call now

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:53 PM
a bag within a box

rcmodel
February 10, 2013, 05:53 PM
I do believe FMP is made by Frontier Metal Processing (PTY) Ltd., Stilfontein, South Africa.

I doubt they are going to do anything much for you either.

rc

SharpTJ
February 10, 2013, 05:56 PM
Live and learn I guess...I'll learn to weigh a sample of each batch from now on I guess.

blarby
February 10, 2013, 05:56 PM
Not sure of the number, but if you look at this :

https://www.topbrassreloading.com/products-page/frontier-bullets-fmp/

You can see that 180 gr is their other contender in that bullet- chances are cabelas just juggled them.

You are correct, RC- Frontier Metal Processing is in SA........


Unlike Frontier Bullets- in Oregon !

Wanna know why those bullets are so cheap ? Now ya know ! Wish I could get labor at SA prices !

hueyville
February 10, 2013, 06:25 PM
This is why I weigh all bullets on the way in the door. Last order was over 3,000 mixed bullets. Each package opened and at least 5 to 10% of the bullets in each box or bag weighed. In each 500 count box I weighed 50 random samples, in each 100 round box I weighed a dozen to all of them. A few years ago I bought five 10,000 round lots of IMI SS109's. Weighed 100 random bullets out of each 1,000 round package in lot. Once verified lots o.k. went into storage. As each 1,000 round package comes out to be used, I weigh another 100 random samples. That said, I have never had any bullets shipped that were significantly out of specifications marked on package.

gamestalker
February 11, 2013, 08:56 AM
Agreed, something is very wrong. I've never seen bullets that are any where near that degree of weight variance. In some extreme instances I have seen bullets vary by almost 1.0 grain, but never 15 grains. Check your scale, measure the bullets, and then read the box label to be sure you aren't mis-transposing numbers.

GS

kingmt
February 11, 2013, 10:18 AM
I'd call back to talk to someone else & if I still want happy I'd ask for management.

My employees were allowed to do a lot of things for the customer but they were never allowed to tell them no. Some did anyways.

If you enjoyed reading about "Actual bullet weight" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!