match 308 bolt closes hard


PDA






bruce1
February 24, 2013, 02:17 PM
got some lc match 308 cleaned and sized it bolt closes real hard put some marker around the shoulder and seems thats where it is hitting is there anything that can be done about that.

If you enjoyed reading about "match 308 bolt closes hard" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
30Cal
February 24, 2013, 02:24 PM
FL resizing. Die needs to be screwed down a fraction more.

bruce1
February 24, 2013, 02:31 PM
30cal you the man turned the die down 1/4 turn works great now thank you

blarby
February 24, 2013, 02:35 PM
Since its a bolt, make a not of that spot though... You might be real close to fire forming right there.

It should be snug, but not hard to close.

bruce1
February 24, 2013, 03:41 PM
whats fire forming mean.ain't been doing this long. just been teaching myself i know i read something about that somewhere.but don't remember.thought this was gonna be easy. it's alot tougher than i thought.

highbrow
February 24, 2013, 04:14 PM
I have a 270 that is like that. Reloads work well, but had to turn the full length resizer in 2 turns past touching. Even factory ammo was tight.

kingmt
February 25, 2013, 07:27 AM
Two turns? That is allot of press flex.

kingmt
February 25, 2013, 08:07 AM
Fire forming is using your chamber to form the case. If you only neck size most call that fire forming also. If you only set the shoulder back enough to close the bolt like your doing with the full length die if it's setting at minimum headspace.

dsm
February 25, 2013, 12:10 PM
Get yourself a shoulder bump gauge so you can accurately measure how much you are bumping. Bumping 0015"-.002" should do it.

beatledog7
February 25, 2013, 04:42 PM
When I FL size bottleneck brass that wasn't fired in my rifle, I start just short of the shell holder touching the base of the die. Run a couple through and test chamber them. If they go with just a butterfly sneeze more effort than the bolt by itself (they usually don't), I measure for length. If they're within spec, I run the die in about 1/8 turn and resize both. If they're long, I trim them before that second sizing. Test chamber them again. That usually nets a nice clean closure. If not, repeat the 1/8-turn / test / measure-for-length drill until they chamber to your liking. That diligence may seem anal, but it avoids setting the shoulder back too much, then having the brass get overstretched upon firing. When you have two cases just like you want them, FL size and trim the rest.

After their next firing, I'll neck size and test.

Never load FL sized rifle brass that hasn't been test chambered in the gun in which you will use it. You can guess how I learned that.

If you enjoyed reading about "match 308 bolt closes hard" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!