Georgia Carry Question


PDA






627PCFan
March 11, 2013, 03:48 PM
The wife wants to go on Vacay this summer to Savannah GA. I just checked Handgun Law, GA doesn’t accept VA’s permit and Open carry too is restricted to permit only. It looks like I can only carry my gun open while in my car per § 16-11-126. Can any locals confirm?

If you enjoyed reading about "Georgia Carry Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Ehtereon11B
March 11, 2013, 08:06 PM
Second to getting a Florida permit. FL issues permits to non residents and they are the most widely accepted non-resident permit with 37 states allowing it if memory serves.

zoom6zoom
March 11, 2013, 08:21 PM
that's why i have a Utah permit, too

HighExpert
March 11, 2013, 08:39 PM
The Fl permit is more costly on an out of state basis than VAs. I carry both and I believe that Fl cost me $130 and is good for 6 or 7 years. It's laminated with a photo. Looks much more official than our paper one.

jmr40
March 11, 2013, 10:09 PM
Without a valid GA permit you have 2 options. When in your vehicle the gun must be visible to any LE officer who approaches your car. On the seat or some other place where they cannot miss it. Or it must be out of sight, and not readily accessable. That means a glove compartment is legal. Under the seat, in a storage panel built into the door, or in a center console is illegal.

I'm not sure open carry would be legal because an officer appraching the car during a traffic stop would not be able to see the gun.

MedWheeler
March 12, 2013, 01:43 AM
Just keep in mind that, even though you'll have a Florida license (assuming that's the route you go), you still have to follow Georgia's carry laws, and they are more restrictive than are Florida's. Not sure about Virginia's.

Storm
March 12, 2013, 11:16 AM
Just to note, pursuant to 16-11-126, the center console would be legal. It permits the glove compartment, "console" or any other such compartment. In other states (Indiana I believe) there is case law to the effect that the glove compartment and console are not the same and since the console was not specified in the text of the law it would be illegal.

boom boom
March 13, 2013, 05:01 PM
http://www.georgiapacking.org/law.php

Balrog
March 15, 2013, 01:03 AM
Georgia doesnt honor Virginia's license because Virginia refuses to honor Georgia's. Getting the Florida non-resident license is a legal loophole to get around this. It would be nice if VA would just agree to honor our permit.

janedoedad
March 15, 2013, 01:05 AM
Without a valid GA permit you have 2 options. When in your vehicle the gun must be visible to any LE officer who approaches your car. On the seat or some other place where they cannot miss it. Or it must be out of sight, and not readily accessable. That means a glove compartment is legal. Under the seat, in a storage panel built into the door, or in a center console is illegal.

I'm not sure open carry would be legal because an officer appraching the car during a traffic stop would not be able to see the gun.

:what:WRONG WRONG WRONG!!! :what:And if it isn't wrong, please provide the relevant code section.

Carrying in your own vehicle is perfectly legal in Georgia. Barring any prohibitor of firearm possession, there are no restrictions as to where and how the firearm must be placed in the vehicle.

Unfortunately, you are stuck having to empty and case your firearm outside of the vehicle.

http://www.georgiapacking.org/GaCode/?title=16&chapter=11&section=126

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-126

Having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons; license requirement; exceptions for homes, motor vehicles, and other locations and conditions; penalties for violations


(a) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a weapon or long gun on his or her property or inside his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business without a valid weapons carry license.

janedoedad
March 15, 2013, 01:10 AM
Just to note, pursuant to 16-11-126, the center console would be legal. It permits the glove compartment, "console" or any other such compartment. In other states (Indiana I believe) there is case law to the effect that the glove compartment and console are not the same and since the console was not specified in the text of the law it would be illegal.

Anywhere inside the vehicle is legal in our fine state! :) We do have a few goofy laws here but vehicle carry is not one of them.

Storm
March 15, 2013, 10:30 AM
Anywhere inside the vehicle is legal in our fine state! We do have a few goofy laws here but vehicle carry is not one of them.

Of course you are correct! Anywhere in the vehicle but not in plain sight. My response was incomplete as I was responding to the comment that the center console was illegal. Our "peaceable journey" statute is one good example of just how gun friendly Georgia is. That said, I'm not so certain about our governor right now with pending carry legislation.

janedoedad
March 15, 2013, 11:44 AM
Your post is correct. I was hijacking your very good comparison to another state where one place of the car is acceptable and another place is not. :D

There are no restrictions as to 'plain view' or 'concealed'.

I beleive Gov Deal will sign HB 512. Not so sure about SB 101

blahpony
March 15, 2013, 12:05 PM
Thanks for the information. I'm in VA but will be traveling to GA for a water fight with an island later this year.

Storm
March 15, 2013, 12:19 PM
There are no restrictions as to 'plain view' or 'concealed'.

Thanks, that is good to know.

If you enjoyed reading about "Georgia Carry Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!