New load


PDA






Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 12:22 PM
Just back from the range after trying a new load.

Shooting an xdm 4.5 9mm, the pistol would not cycle properly. Plenty of FTF and stove pipes.

My components:
Extreme bullets plated 115g
Accurate #7 at a start of 5.7g
Winchester spp
Oal 1.140

I was using the Accurate load data and it listed rainier plated. That's the data I used.

My thought is that I'm light on the powder side.

I also shot a few factory loads. The felt recoil on my load was significantly less.

Thoughts?

If you enjoyed reading about "New load" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
kerreckt
June 14, 2013, 12:38 PM
You can load a 115gr. Nosler FMJ to 8.8gr of AA#7. COAL of 1.095. So, I also believe you are probably light on the charge. What you do is entirely up to you. I accept no responsibility.

Mike 27
June 14, 2013, 12:52 PM
You mention FTF's. Are the primers not igniting? That is not a load data issue if so. You probably are not seating the primers completely. make sure they are just below flush. I have not used AA7 for 9mm, so I cant comment on the data portion of your question.

higgite
June 14, 2013, 12:56 PM
Does FTF mean "fail to fire" or "fail to feed"? I assumed (I know, I know) OP meant fail to feed since pistol wasn't cycling.

Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 12:57 PM
Does FTF mean "fail to fire" or "fail to feed"? I assumed OP meant fail to feed since pistol wasn't cycling.
Good catch. Failure to feed.

Primers were good. Everything went bang.

ReloaderFred
June 14, 2013, 01:15 PM
The load is too light to completely cycle the slide. Bump it up to mid-range and try it again.

Hope this helps.

Fred

Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 01:21 PM
The load is too light to completely cycle the slide. Bump it up to mid-range and try it again.

Hope this helps.

Fred
I think you're 100% correct Fred. The range was 5.7 to 6.7 and I was going to bump it up to 6.0 and go from there

rcmodel
June 14, 2013, 01:23 PM
A good test is to only load one round in a mag and see if it will lock the slide open every time.

If it will, you are getting full slide travel and it should be reliable.

rc

Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 01:27 PM
What I find interesting is that Lyman shows a 115 jhp with aa7 at a start load of 6.8.

The projectiles I'm using are plated though, not jacketed. I know the difference in how they are constructed but not the effects when moved through a barrel.

Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 01:30 PM
A good test is to only load one round in a mag and see if it will lock the slide open every time.

If it will, you are getting full slide travel and it should be reliable.

rc
Thanks RC. I'll do that with the new loads.

Today I was shooting only three rounds at a time. I ultimately wound up with one round at a time and did notice that the slide would not lock back. So I drew the conclusion that I'm shy in the powder load. You guys seem to have confirmed for this for me.

gamestalker
June 14, 2013, 06:02 PM
For jacketed 115 gr. & AA #7, Hornady = 7.0 - 8.6 grs. / Nosler= 7.5 - 8.5 grs., / Sierra = 7.0 - 8.6 grs. / Speer = 8.6 - 9.6 grs.

Accurate = 115 gr. Ran RN - AA #7 = 6.6 - 7.3 grs. OAL 1.095"

GS

GLOOB
June 14, 2013, 09:16 PM
it listed rainier plated. That's the data I used.
Rainiers are probably the thinnest plating of any bullet ur likely to come across. So Rainiers tend to act a bit more like cast bullets than jacketed.

With Extreme plated bullets, I'm not surprised that Rainier starting data didn't cycle your gun.

Piratesailor
June 14, 2013, 09:36 PM
Rainiers are probably the thinnest plating of any bullet ur likely to come across. So Rainiers tend to act a bit more like cast bullets than jacketed.

With Extreme plated bullets, I'm not surprised that Rainier starting data didn't cycle your gun.
Thanks. Didn't know they were thin. I made a few more loads and will test tomorrow. I'll let ya know how they turn out

ArchAngelCD
June 15, 2013, 01:20 AM
I think there's an error on the Accurate site.

No 7 115 BRY RNDS 7.0 1,047 8.2 1,185 34,933 1.130
No 7 115 RAN RN 5.7 1,027 6.7 1,165 34,399 1.140
No 7 124 BRY RN 6.7 997 7.6 1,120 34,312 1.160
No 7 124 BRY HBFP 6.0 948 6.9 1,072 34,627 1.060
No 7 124 RAN HP 6.3 954 7.2 1,080 34,204 1.110
No 7 124 RAN RN 6.7 993 7.7 1,124 34,634 1.160
No 7 147 RAN TRN 5.7 867 6.6 984 34,748 1.160

I'm thinking they meant to list 6.7gr AA#7 as the starting load, not 5.7gr. Just look at the other loads using a Rainier bullet and the 6.7gr charge makes sense. There is no way the starting charge for a RAN 115gr bullet and 147gr bullet are the same while the 124gr RAN bullet uses a 6.7gr starting charge.

Errors can and will happen even with big companies... I highly suggest you ask Accurate before you do anything and be sure to tell the person you speak to you think there might be an error so they don't just read the numbers off the screen without verifying it as correct.

Piratesailor
June 15, 2013, 10:52 AM
Yeah, I just noticed that. Another good catch. I'll contact them.

GS - can you give me the location or source of your AA numbers?

Accurate = 115 gr. Ran RN - AA #7 = 6.6 - 7.3 grs. OAL 1.095"

Maybe I'm missing it.

Thanks!

KansasSasquatch
June 15, 2013, 11:03 AM
I think there's an error on the Accurate site.

No 7 115 BRY RNDS 7.0 1,047 8.2 1,185 34,933 1.130
No 7 115 RAN RN 5.7 1,027 6.7 1,165 34,399 1.140
No 7 124 BRY RN 6.7 997 7.6 1,120 34,312 1.160
No 7 124 BRY HBFP 6.0 948 6.9 1,072 34,627 1.060
No 7 124 RAN HP 6.3 954 7.2 1,080 34,204 1.110
No 7 124 RAN RN 6.7 993 7.7 1,124 34,634 1.160
No 7 147 RAN TRN 5.7 867 6.6 984 34,748 1.160

I'm thinking they meant to list 6.7gr AA#7 as the starting load, not 5.7gr. Just look at the other loads using a Rainier bullet and the 6.7gr charge makes sense. There is no way the starting charge for a RAN 115gr bullet and 147gr bullet are the same while the 124gr RAN bullet uses a 6.7gr starting charge.

Errors can and will happen even with big companies... I highly suggest you ask Accurate before you do anything and be sure to tell the person you speak to you think there might be an error so they don't just read the numbers off the screen without verifying it as correct.
I have no experience with AA#7 but I'd say that the 115gr Rainier data looks accurate based on the other data. Look at the listed velocities for it. Rainier suggests using cast data while Berry's suggest mid range jacketed data for their standard bullets and I believe you can use up to max data for their double struck bullets.

But I've personally always just used mid range jacketed data for Rainier and Berry's bullets. I'm not surprised the starting load wouldn't fully cycle but I think it is an accurate starting point. No minimum load has ever fully cycled any of my semi autos. I always start about .2-.3gr heavier with any powder that has a fairly large charge range, I wouldn't do that with TiteGroup or similar powders.

Piratesailor
June 15, 2013, 04:57 PM
Quick update. Loaded up some 6.0g and 6.2g rounds. Although the 6.0 cycled better than the 5.7g loads I still had a few failure to feeds. The 6.2g were perfect. No issues, soft recoil and seemed fairly accurate out to 15 yards.. I'll need to put a chronograph to them and see what I'm getting. My sense is that 6.3 or 6.4 will be the sweet spot.

Today I was shooting the xdm 4.5 9mm and the xd 9mm subcompact.

Found this from the bullet manufacturer:

"Our Copper Plated Bullets can be run at mid-range jacketed velocities or higher end lead velocities"

In that case, I can be running closer to 6.7-7g

Piratesailor
June 15, 2013, 05:10 PM
Btw, I'm enjoying this.

If you enjoyed reading about "New load" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!