S&W year of manufacture


PDA






kentucky bucky
March 19, 2004, 12:50 PM
Hey folks,

Is there anywhere to go on the internet to find the year of manufacture of a S&W? If not , how would a fellow find out such a thing?


thanks

If you enjoyed reading about "S&W year of manufacture" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
RUT
March 19, 2004, 01:12 PM
The quickest way is to post a partial ser# (K234XXX) along with the model# and one of us would be glad to help.

Brian Williams
March 19, 2004, 01:16 PM
Put the serial number here quite a few of us have the book Standard Catalog of S&W firearms.

The serial number that you are looking for will be on the bottom of the grip frame, If you are a Tin foil hat type list the last few numbers as a xxx I.e. abc12xxx. It would also help if you listed the full model number and the frame size

kentucky bucky
March 19, 2004, 02:18 PM
It is a Mod 57 With the serial number N730xxx. It should be pre-82, but thats all I know. thanks

RUT
March 19, 2004, 03:05 PM
Probably a '72 or '73 model.

FPrice
March 19, 2004, 03:23 PM
"N730xxx"

According to Supica and Nahas:
Models: 25, 27, 28, 29, 57, 58, 520, 629 (approximate dates)
Year Serial Number
1980 N580000-N700000
1980 N700001-N790000

To get more exact you would need to send a history request (plus $30) to Roy Jinks at S&W. It's worth it IF the gun might have some particular value, historical, sentimental, or otherwise.

Chuck
March 19, 2004, 07:23 PM
I also am wondering what year my Smith & Wesson was made. I bought a nickel colored model 64 (K frame) 38 Special used at a pawn shop, and know nothing about it. The serial # is bpj6383. Thanks.

FPrice
March 19, 2004, 07:31 PM
"a nickel colored model 64 (K frame) 38 Special...bpj6383"

That Model 64 is a Stainless Steel gun.

Nov 1993 BPExxx
Dec 1993 BPKxxx

Model 64s are good guns but a bit beefy for a K-frame. Of course the precursor to the Model 65 (a .357 Magnum) was made from a Model 64.

kentucky bucky
March 19, 2004, 08:21 PM
Thanks for the help, it's greatly appreciated

Headless
September 9, 2006, 02:31 PM
Sorry to bump an ancient thread, but i figured it would be better than making yet another thread about the same topic. A good friend of mine has a model 64 S/N D552*** and I am trying to ascertain if it's good to go for +P rounds, and when it was manufactured. Any help would be appreciated

IDriveB5
September 9, 2006, 03:24 PM
If you are a Tin foil hat type

Lol, gave me a good laugh, Thanks :p

Old Fuff
September 9, 2006, 03:57 PM
Headless:

The "D" prefix wasn't used on model 64's, but "1D" was. Check your serial number again.

Serial No 1D 552,xxx is too high for the "1D" series, that ended at 1D 99,999 in 1980. If the number is 1D 55,2xx it was made in 1979 or (less likely) 1980

Or it could be anything from a "2D" prefix to a "9D" one. Obviously we need to know more.

According to S&W, those models stamped with a model number (post 1957) can be used with limited amounts of plus-p ammunition.

Headless
September 9, 2006, 11:14 PM
This is very interesting; there is positively no number before the D in the serial #... i assume it is the serial #, as it is etched into the butt of the grip. "MOD.64" is engraved on the frame of the gun where the cylinder swing-arm dealio covers when the cylinder is shut... and there is a number etched on the swing-arm itself, it's only 5 digits though. and starts with "101". Perhaps the lack of a # before the letter D is equivalent to 1D? Strange indeed

Old Fuff
September 11, 2006, 07:35 PM
Headless:

Strange indeed...

Indeed, so I researched further...

Supposedly the “D” series of serial numbers were used on models 10, 12, 13, 14, and 45, where serial numbers in the “1D” series were used on models 64 and 65. Then those in series “2D” through “7D” were used on models 10, 12, 13, 45, 64, 65 and 547.

Thus Smith & Wesson’s propensity to put different models into a single serial number range and mix them up has sometimes caused mass confusion. Their practice at the time was to make frames, serial number them, and then at some future time pull them out of inventory and make them into different model revolvers. Such a mess we have here… :confused:

The model 64 is nothing more or less then a model 10 (.38 Military & Police) made out of stainless steel. It was introduced in 1970, and marked on the frame inside the yoke cut as “MOD 64”. The number “101” on the yoke (swing-arm dealio) :) is an assembly number and of no consequence to us now.

The “1D” serial number series didn’t start until 1976 at serial No. 1D 1. The “D” series ended in 1977 at No. D 999,999. (not D 99,999 as I first thought). Obviously S&W did make some models 64 and 65 in the “D” serial number series, my research book not withstanding.

With all of this figured out I would estimate that your friend's model 64, serial No. D 552,xxx was made around 1973, and should be safe to use with Plus – P ammunition, although extensive use of some kinds of such ammunition might accelerate wear.

Hope this finely answers your questions.

Sean Dempsey
September 11, 2006, 07:45 PM
On this SW Highway Patrolman, the s/n is:

n542172


Any way to tell me the year or any other info from that?

RUT
September 11, 2006, 09:24 PM
n542172


>>Any way to tell me the year or any other info from that?<<


Yup, 1978. :)

Headless
September 11, 2006, 10:34 PM
Wow, old fluff - amazing research. Thanks very much, he'll be happy to know when it was made. (i had already decided +P would be good after reading up on it from various posts). He really loves this gun :)

blackedoutharley
September 12, 2006, 05:08 AM
Ok, now I too am curious as to the 'birthdate' of my 4" Mod # 28-2. Serial # is: N9540XX

Mine is due for a "tune-up" after purchasing used with unknown round count and the subsequent 1000 rounds of full magnums I have shot through it.
Maybe a refinish? I bet case hardening would look cool!

Thanks for any info you can provide.

amishjosh
September 12, 2006, 10:33 AM
I too have a question about a S&W revolver that has passed down to me.

Serial number C1945XX

That's stamped on the butt and on the barrel below the ejector rod.

Any information that anyone could provide would be appreciated.

Prof. A. Wickwire
September 22, 2006, 10:45 PM
Folks,

I also have a date question on a Smith & Wesson revolver. It is either a Model 19 or 27, ssn: 641##

Any information would be appreciated.

Sincerely,

Prof. A. Wickwire

FPrice
September 23, 2006, 09:19 AM
I also have a date question on a Smith & Wesson revolver. It is either a Model 19 or 27, ssn: 641##

There should be a letter prefix before these numbers. We need that to pinpoint what you might have. Also, is there a model number stamped inside the crane area?

FPrice
September 23, 2006, 09:23 AM
Serial number C1945XX

This is probably about a 1951-52 (give or take a year) manufacture. In some serial number ranges it is difficult to pinpoint without a Roy Jinks history letter. Can you tell us more about it? Caliber? Barrel length? All steel or alloy frame? These can help narrow down what model it is.

Prof. A. Wickwire
September 25, 2006, 07:38 PM
OK,

Here are the details on my soon to be revolver:
Smith & Wesson Model 19-5
SSN: 201K###
Bbl: 2.5"

Thank you for any information.

Sincerely,

Prof. A. Wickwire

stealthgoat
September 25, 2006, 08:40 PM
I don't have any S &W reference books, could someone look these up?

1st I have had a long time, a clean M28-2 blue 4" sn N966xx

2nd is pretty nice M13-2 blue 3" sn 8D464xx that my wife has taken as hers.

Thanks!
Tim

Prof. A. Wickwire
September 28, 2006, 08:24 AM
Here are the details on my revolver:
Smith & Wesson Model 19-5
SSN: 201K###
Bbl: 2.5"

Does anyone have the year of manufacture for this revolver? I know it was made between 1984 and 2000, but would like a more specific date.

Thank you for any information.

Sincerely,

Prof. A. Wickwire

RUT
September 28, 2006, 08:34 AM
Looks like 1982 to me.

Prof. A. Wickwire
September 28, 2006, 10:19 PM
RUT,

Were you responding to me or to stealthgoat?

Sincerely,

Prof. A. Wickwire

RUT
September 28, 2006, 11:01 PM
Sorry, to you Professor.....

Old Fuff
September 28, 2006, 11:02 PM
Prof. A. Wickwire:

Sometimes requests come in faster then they can be handled... :what:

Anyway, Smith & Wesson model 19 revolvers in the 125K000 to 269K999 serial number range were made in 1982. This would include your revolver, No. 201Kxxx

Prof. A. Wickwire
September 29, 2006, 11:30 AM
RUT and Old Fuff,

Thank you both for the information.

Sincerely,

Prof. A. Wickwire

kentucky_smith
September 29, 2006, 07:43 PM
Doubleposting this, sorry. A question for Old Fuff or someone else.

Pinned and recessed 19-4, sn 51K45xx (I think) Date?



Worth $350. :p

RUT
September 29, 2006, 07:48 PM
Looks like c. 1979......

Brass
October 2, 2006, 01:27 AM
How about a model 10-6 with the serial number C-909XXX? Thanks!

o/u mike
October 2, 2006, 10:26 AM
... that I would like to confirm the date of manufacture on:

Model 65-5 in 3", CPB23XX
Model 66-6 in 3", CFN64XX
Model 66-1 in 4", 39K04XX

Thanks for any help!

RUT
October 2, 2006, 01:59 PM
>>How about a model 10-6 with the serial number C-909XXX?<<

Looks like 1967.....

RUT
October 2, 2006, 02:10 PM
Model 65-5 in 3", CPB23XX-- ??
Model 66-6 in 3", CFN64XX-- ??
Model 66-1 in 4", 39K04XX-- 1978/1979

Sorry about the first two, but my reference guide doesn't accomodate those as far as exact year goes, but I'd say the 65-5 is mid to late 90's whereas the 66-1 is probabaly in the 1977-1981 range.

===RUT===

o/u mike
October 5, 2006, 03:33 PM
Thanks for your help!

DouglasW
October 11, 2006, 07:54 PM
How about a 4" Model 10-6 with the s/n 844xx

While it appears to lack any letters like RUT's 10-6, the above number is stamped on the crane, in the same spot as the serial number on my 642 (my only S&W). Is that the correct serial number, or would it be elsewhere on this particular revolver?

Thanks for the help.

RUT
October 12, 2006, 12:03 AM
>>Is that the correct serial number, or would it be elsewhere on this particular revolver?<<

Check the very bottom of the grip. You should have a letter preceeding the number.

DouglasW
October 12, 2006, 09:50 AM
[edit] see below

DouglasW
October 13, 2006, 09:22 AM
Got the correct number for that .38 Model 10-6. It's D6635xx.

I would greatly appreciate if someone could tell me the year of manufacture (and any other available info such as correct barrel length).

Also, can it handle limited amounts of +P?

Thanks!

RUT
October 13, 2006, 09:37 AM
1974, and yes, it should handle +P with no problem.

===RUT===

DouglasW
October 13, 2006, 09:40 AM
Thanks again RUT!

Does your info/book include whether it's supposed to have a 4" or other length barrel?

RUT
October 13, 2006, 10:20 AM
I suspect it started life as a 4", although 2", 5", and 6" were also available, as well as a 3" on special order. I've had a couple of 2" versions over the years, and I always considered them to be very reliable and solidly built. They'll probably never be particularly collectible, as there were a bizillion of them made over the years. :)

DouglasW
October 13, 2006, 10:24 AM
Okie-dokie. It's currently a 4", and figured it always has been. Just wanted to confirm (as best I could) it had never been re-barelled/messed with.

Old Fuff
October 14, 2006, 06:09 PM
The 2" barrel requires its own ejector rod assembly. Those 3" and longer use the same ejector set-up. The only way to tell for sure what the barrel length was when the revolver left the factory would be to get a company letter from Smith & Wesson's historian, Roy Jinks. That would require a $30.00 search fee made out to S&W, not Mr. Jinks. Earlier guns, in the lower "C" range and backwards had the serial number stamped on the bottom of the barrel on the flat above the ejector rod, and on the rear face of the cylinder. So on those guns you have at least an indicator of what is or isn't original.

vynx
October 16, 2006, 01:13 AM
Does anyone know the date for this one?

Its an old (i think) model 10 but there is no model name or number - it has the half circle front sight, 4' barrel, fixed sights.

On the botton of the grip towards the front is a C then there is a long space of approx. 3/4 " and the number 112xxx ... it doesn't look like the C is part of the serial number but it may be?

Dalton Masterson
September 4, 2007, 08:48 PM
Marked V422xxx. Has what appears to be a filled lanyard ring hole, England stamped on the cylinder, along with Brit proof marks on cylinder and barrel.
Barrel is marked 38 S&W Special Ctg. and has the Mass. address along with the patents up to dec. 29 1914. It is blued, and has very rough square butt grips.
What is it? Thanks. DM

Old Fuff
September 4, 2007, 09:39 PM
The “V” series of S&W Military & Police .38 revolvers were made during World War Two (1942 – 45). There were two versions. The first, made for Britain, and its associated Commonwealth was called the .38-200 Model. All were chambered in .38 S&W, and most had 5 inch barrels, although 4 and 6 inch lengths are known.

The second version was made for U.S. forces, and was identical to the first, except that they had 2 or 4 inch barrels, and were chambered in .38 Special.

During the middle 1950’s the British declared their .38-200 revolvers to be obsolete, and dumped them on the surplus market. One way or another, most ended up in the United States.

Because the .38 S&W cartridge was not particularly popular in the U. S. many importers had them rechambered to .38 Special, which was not a good idea. The resulting chamber is oversized in diameter for the .38 Special round, and depending on how well the work was done, you may get split cases. It is not advisable to shoot Plus-P ammunition in these guns. Sometimes, but not always, the .38 S&W mark on the barrel was overstamped to read ".38 SPEC."

In addition to rechambering some were refurbished and refinished. A lot had their barrels shortened and new front sights were mounted. The hole for the lanyard loop was plugged, and often the original stocks, which were plain unchecked walnut were replaced with something else.

This work was done in both Britain and the United States by various gunsmithing companies, but in the case of your revolver the “England” stamp on the cylinder would suggest that the work was done there.

You have an interesting artifact, but be careful about what you shoot in it.

Dalton Masterson
September 4, 2007, 09:53 PM
thanks for the quick response. You describe it to a T, except the caliber markings dont appear altered. The grips are really beat up, and have many gouges in them as if someone was trying to enhance the grip. Seems deliberate anyhoo. The front site base looks like it may have been added later, as its kind of rough there, not like the rest of the gun. Has a 4" barrel. Thanks again. DM

Dalton Masterson
September 4, 2007, 09:57 PM
What about this one. D218xxx. round butt, gold fill lettering, 2" barrel, high polish blue, pearl grips, Mass. address? Thanks gents. DM

Old Fuff
September 4, 2007, 10:36 PM
There is a very thin chance that the revolver is a true .38 Special, rather then a rechambered .38-200, but given the proof marks I highly doubt it. Wouldn't hurt to have a gunsmith eyeball the chambers and see. If it was rechambered it should have a step in the chamber about 2/3 's of the way down.

Serial number D218xxx is most likely a model 10, but it could be a model 12 (Airweight) made in 1969 or 70 (most likely '69). Open the cylinder and the model should be stamped on the side of the frame, beside the back end of the barrel.

Bearhands
September 8, 2007, 11:06 AM
"Brand new" to me, and I'm doin the "Dance of Joy"!.... Mod 19-3
S/N 61K3XXX Can anyone help w/ the mfg date? TIA.

BH

FourTeeFive
October 1, 2007, 04:54 PM
Could someone please tell me when this Model 36 was manufactured, serial number 75983?

Thank you!

Will5A1
October 1, 2007, 05:24 PM
FourTeeFive - is there a prefix in front of that serial number? A "J" maybe?
If no prefix is present its probably a "Pre-36" from 1955-1957, is it stamped 36on the frame?

FourTeeFive
October 1, 2007, 06:39 PM
FourTeeFive - is there a prefix in front of that serial number? A "J" maybe?
If no prefix is present its probably a "Pre-36" from 1955-1957, is it stamped 36on the frame?

No prefix that I could see. The serial number is stamped on the inside of the part that holds the cylinder when opened, and "Model 36" is stamped on the inside of the frame itself opposite that cylinder part. It is a pinned and recessed gun. Locks up pretty nice with minimal shooting wear (some holster wear) for $275 so I'm thinking of getting it.

Sistema1927
October 1, 2007, 07:15 PM
FourTeeFive,

That number inside of the crane may be an assembly number. Is there a serial number on the butt of the revolver (maybe under oversized grips)?

FourTeeFive
October 1, 2007, 07:29 PM
That number inside of the crane may be an assembly number. Is there a serial number on the butt of the revolver (maybe under oversized grips)?

Not that I saw (regular grips on the gun). The location on the "crane" is where I've seen serial numbers in the past.

MassMan
October 1, 2007, 07:57 PM
I have a 6906 and the prefix was not listed in the scsm so I called S&W and asked very nicely and the lady told my date of manufacture very quickly. Check their website for the 800 number.

Old Fuff
October 1, 2007, 09:53 PM
The first J-frame revolver made by Smith & Wesson was caled the Chief Special (pre model 36). The year was 1950, and the serial numbers started at 1 without a letter prefix. The "no-letter" series of serial numbers went from 1 to 786,544 between the years 1950 to 1969. Serial number 75,983 was made around (but not necessarily in) 1956.

However the practice of stamping a model number (in this case, mod. 36) didn't start until 1957...

So what gives?????

I will speculate, but the only way to find out for sure is to pay S&W a reasonable fee of $30.00 to have Roy Jinks, their historian, go back through the old records (which are in books, not a computer database) and find out what happened.

Anyway, S&W made and serial numbered frames in advance of building them into guns, so it's possible the frame was assembled into a revolver during 1957 or later - in which time it might have been stamped with the "mod. 36" marking.

I would expect the serial number to be stamped on the butt - as they usually were at this time. But there can always be an exception to the rule. The practice of stamping the number on the frame behind the yoke as a regular thing came much later.

The upper (4th) sideplate screw was eliminated at around serial number 75,000 and this gun may or may not have that feature.

This is another case where a photograph could be a big help...

Avalanche2082
October 1, 2007, 11:25 PM
I have a Model 64-3 ser#1D407** does anyone know the manufature date and also if it is worth anything also is stamped on side WSPD 651 any clues as to what PD it could be? Thannks

Oro
October 2, 2007, 01:29 AM
Thanks for those with books helping with this task. I am usually OK just looking up the "dash" dates you can find online, but with some, there are no dashes, like some of the J-frames.

I have a 37 that I am curious about, sn is 684XXX (six digits total). Any information about that?

Thanks,

Bryan

Will5A1
October 2, 2007, 11:55 AM
Avalanche - SCSW indicates your 64 dates to 1978-1979, it certainly is worth something, the better the condition the more its worth, but I see them go in the range of $225 - $350. No idea on WSPD but the police markings generally do not add any additional value.

Kamerer - SCSW only indicates a range of 1962 (295000) to 1969 (786544) for your Airweight, so maybe mid/late sixties?

racerrck
October 4, 2007, 05:30 PM
I got one serial no. c 3231xx 4" barrel marked 38 s&w special ctg. pinned barrel ramped sight 5 screws 4 on side plate 1 forward of trigger no markings as to model no. just Smith and Wesson How old ? what model? I believe it's a model 10 but ????? Thanks Rick

Old Fuff
October 4, 2007, 06:54 PM
Nope... it ain't a model 10. :(

But don't feel bad. No. C 323,1xx was made sometime between 1954 and '56, within a serial number range running from C 277,555 to C 402,923. The Model 10 didn't come along until 1957. The upper sideplate screw was deleated in 1955 so I suspect your revolver was made sometime in 1954 or '55.

Since it has "all its screws," collectors' eyeballs often start to spin if the gun's in good shape. :eek:

You have a winner... ;)

racerrck
October 4, 2007, 08:14 PM
It's All there but the finish is worn as you might imagine thanks for the info I really didn't have a clue Thanks Rick

Tackdriver
October 6, 2007, 12:07 PM
OK this thread has got me curious as to my M28 born on date. I've seen a couple of previous posts with no responses to a similar serial number.

I have a SW M28-2 Highway Patrolman, the s/n is:N951133 6" Blued

Thanks.

Will5A1
October 6, 2007, 01:13 PM
For that serial number probably 1985 -1986 according to the SCSW, but in 1982 the 28-3 was introduced elimanting the cyclinder counterbore and pinned barrels. Are you sure its a dash 2?

rcmodel
October 6, 2007, 01:46 PM
It could have been a 28-2?

According to SCSW 3rd. edition:
In 2004, a 28-2, serial #N951647 was discovered that had been a salesman's sample.
4" red-ramp, recessed cylinder. Pinned? They didn't say.

So they made at least one 28-2 in that serial number range.
Very close to it in fact.

http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j219/rcmodel/KTOG/1224.gif
rcmodel

Old Fuff
October 6, 2007, 01:59 PM
I have examined a number of Smith & Wesson revolvers, going back to the early 20th century, that had features they shouldn't have given the serial number, or lacked something they should have had but didn't. The reason was that S&W would manufacture frames and serial number them, and then make them into complete guns later. Thus because a frame has a certain number doesn't always mean it was assembled and shipped within the time frame it should have been. The only way to know for sure is to spend $30.00 and have S&W's in-house historian go back through the records to find that particular gun, and see what the book says.

Tackdriver
October 8, 2007, 07:30 AM
This is what has me confused. It is stamped 28-2, it has a recessed cylinder, but the barrel is not pinned? If I get a chance this evening I'll post pics.

Old Fuff
October 8, 2007, 07:46 AM
Changes weren't always made all at once so long as they had older parts to use up. Smith & Wesson were very frugal, and wasted or scrapped nothing that could be used.

In the case of your 28-2 they were installing crush-fit barrels on frames before they ran out of recessed cylinders. Also because they numbered the frames before they were assembled into guns it is not unusual to find that the serial number does not always match all of the features the dash-number indicates it should. If you really want the answer, spend $30.00 and have the gun lettered by Roy Jinks at Smith & Wesson.

Tackdriver
October 8, 2007, 08:26 AM
Thanks Fuff

texjack
October 9, 2007, 10:03 PM
What about my 586 (no dash)
s# AEA3278
thanks for any info on this fine gun :D

Maddock
October 10, 2007, 10:31 PM
The way I read the Standard Catalog of Smith and Wesson January 1984 (ADT3000) to November 1984 (AEV-AFJ).

If you enjoyed reading about "S&W year of manufacture" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!