32-20 sizing die


PDA






blue32
August 6, 2013, 05:53 PM
Anyone know of a die that sizes the case without having to trim some length off the bottom of the die? RCBS cowboy in 32-20 is only sizing halfway down the neck, not even touching the shoulder. Cases are Starline and Winchester. Press is Dillon 550. Submitted the question to RCBS as well.

If you enjoyed reading about "32-20 sizing die" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Walkalong
August 6, 2013, 06:19 PM
Is the die adjusted so it just barely misses the shell plate, and actually, since it is a steel sizer, it could bump the shell plate a little.

Double check to make sure it is adjusted down far enough.

blue32
August 6, 2013, 06:33 PM
I have it screwed in so tight I can barely move it. I've screwed in the die so it cams over but it doesn't help.

ranger335v
August 6, 2013, 07:19 PM
Are the sized cases chambering correctly? If so, the die is doing it's job. If not, grind a few thou off the bottom of the die.

rcmodel
August 6, 2013, 08:26 PM
Send it back to RCBS with a couple of fired cases out of your gun and let them fix it.

The confusion comes from 100 years ago when Colt used one case shape, and Winchester used another.

Today, it seems some companies use one shape, and others the other.

I have had to grind the bottom off several 32-20, 38-40, and 44-40 sizing dies for myself & friends to get them to fit a Winchester after being fired in a Colt.

rc

Walkalong
August 6, 2013, 10:31 PM
If the cases fit your chambers, and enough of the neck is sized to hold the bullets, they will work, but as rcmodel suggested, if you contact RCBS they will take care of you.

Jesse Heywood
August 7, 2013, 03:24 AM
I have been using the Cowboy die with no problems. Fed good in an old Marlin 94 and fit in the cylinder of old Colt DA revolvers, which have smaller chambers. Have to agree with Walkalong and contact RCBS.

blue32
August 7, 2013, 12:46 PM
They feed and fire fine. The problem comes when I load more than 4-5 in my 10 round lever. I can put a round between my thumb and forefinger lengthwise, and with moderate pressure, push the bullet back in the case.

I'm in email communication with RCBS so I'll let you know.

ranger335v
August 7, 2013, 01:09 PM
"They feed and fire fine. The problem comes when I load more than 4-5 in my 10 round lever. I can put a round between my thumb and forefinger lengthwise, and with moderate pressure, push the bullet back in the case."

Then there's nothing wrong with the die or how it's set up. Shaving the botton of the die would accomplish nothing good.

Either your expander ball is too large or, more likely, your bullets are too small.

Don McDowell
August 7, 2013, 02:00 PM
I used the Hornady dies and had no problems using the same cases in a 1912 made Colt model p and a 1913 production 92 Winchester.
As long as the cases will chamber back in your gun and hold the bullet there's no real problem.

Jesse Heywood
August 7, 2013, 04:05 PM
Either your expander ball is too large or, more likely, your bullets are too small.
Yes. Not enough neck tension. What does the bullet mike at? And the expander plug? These dies don't use a ball, they have a plug.

blue32
August 7, 2013, 04:17 PM
Bullets are Rimrock 115 gr. LRNFP, all at .313". Expander plug is .200". RCBS wants me to send the die back for inspection. It will go out tomorrow.

blue32
August 18, 2013, 12:19 PM
Received die back from RCBS. A tech had left a message on my phone saying there was nothing wrong and they were sending the die back to me. With the die, they sent 9 cases in various stages of the reloading process. The fire formed cases appeared to be identical with mine. The only difference is RCBS was able to size the entire neck, a good .070" more than I can.

So I'm back to where I started.

Jesse Heywood
August 18, 2013, 09:51 PM
A quick run-through of the procedure. Sometimes pictures can make a difference.

Set the sizer so the shellholder is a whisker short of the die.
http://www.thehighroad.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=187915&stc=1&d=1376873035

Spritz the cases with lube. Easy does it.
http://www.thehighroad.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=187916&stc=1&d=1376873035

The sized case at the bottom. Needed a little more lube.
http://www.thehighroad.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=187917&stc=1&d=1376873210

After a pass through the expander. No bell means no crimp required.
http://www.thehighroad.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=187918&stc=1&d=1376873210

blue32
August 22, 2013, 01:29 AM
Photo quality is the best I can manage. Case in the die, fire formed case, and fire formed resized case.

Walkalong
August 22, 2013, 07:19 PM
Will the die not screw down any more? If RCBS inspected the die and said it was OK, it is unlikely the problem lies with the die.

blue32
August 22, 2013, 10:08 PM
I can screw the die in more but it will just contact the top of the shell plate at a lower level when it is raised. I'm thinking I will have to have a smith take some length off the bottom of the die or take some off the top of the shell plate. Maybe a custom sizing die is in order I dunno.

Jesse Heywood
August 22, 2013, 10:28 PM
I'm not familiar with the Dillon. Is the shellholder pocket deeper than standard?
My Lyman X-10 measures .130 from shell face to the top.

Walkalong
August 22, 2013, 10:32 PM
Are you out of threads for the lock ring to go up further? There are ways around that.

blue32
August 22, 2013, 11:02 PM
In my letter with RCBS tech "LM," I was advised "some of Dillon’s shell plates are thicker than ours from the top the where the case sits. Ours is .125”

Measuring from the bottom of my shell plate to the portion where the die makes contact on the top is .147". Of that depth, there is a lip which protrudes outward that fits into the groove of the case. The thickness of that lip is .073".

The length of the unsized portion of my case is .038". To make up for that difference I would need to remove .035" from the part of the shell plate where the die makes contact or that same amount from the bottom of the die. I hope I explained that correctly.

Jesse Heywood
August 22, 2013, 11:32 PM
That is what you need to do. I don't know which will be easier to do, probably easiest to put the die in a lathe. I know people have used a grinder, but the lathe will make a true cut. Too bad RCBS didn't get hold of you, they could have easily made the cut for you.

blue32
August 23, 2013, 07:38 AM
Well I initially suggested they take some off the die in my email, which I included with the die when I sent it to them. After measuring all the shell plates I have for other calibers it became apparent that the one for 32-20 is thicker than the rest. I managed to size a case with a shell plate for 38/357 and the end result looked like the sized case in your pic. Wish I didn't have to modify a die/shell plate but at least the problem has been identified.

Thanks everyone for replies and suggestions.

Walkalong
August 23, 2013, 08:31 AM
I use a .32-20 shell holder for priming on my hand primer, but use a .40 S&W shell plate on my LNL. I wonder if the Dillon .40 SP would work?

BSA1
August 24, 2013, 09:35 PM
Isn't this a Dillon issue not a RCBS one?

I suggest you contact Dillon about the shell plate.

blue32
September 14, 2013, 12:01 AM
Got die back from the smith today. I had him take off .045" from the bottom. Neck tension is greatly improved, and the neck can be sized right down to the shoulder. The rounds are aesthetically pleasing and they chamber in the wilson case gauge and rifle/single action perfectly.

If you enjoyed reading about "32-20 sizing die" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!