Stupid question: are the .308 Garands legal in CMP Garand matches?


PDA






Detritus
June 24, 2014, 10:11 PM
Ok, this is one of those question I'm pretty sure I know the answer to but, I want to make sure I'm correct before I spend any money.

As the title states, are the various Garands out there, including the CMP "Special" grades so configured, that are chambered in .308 rather than 30-06 legal for use in the CMP Garand matches?

Going to be passing through Anniston AL (home of the CMP South Store) in about 3 weeks and am planning on stopping in at the CMP Store and possibly purchasing a Garand. reply to the E-mail I sent asking about available inventory stated that currently the south store has some field grade 30-06s and Specials in .308, and to check back closer to time of my trip.
What I would most like is a CMP Special in 30-06. But if the .308 chambered versions are legal for use in Garand matches, and the south store has .308 but not 30-06 Special Grade rifles on hand, I would likely "go with the flow" so to speak.

thank you for your time

If you enjoyed reading about "Stupid question: are the .308 Garands legal in CMP Garand matches?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
rcmodel
June 24, 2014, 10:20 PM
See page 27 & 28 of the rule book.

http://www.thecmp.org/Competitions/CMPGamesRules.pdf

rc

Detritus
June 24, 2014, 10:25 PM
thank you

Laphroaig
June 25, 2014, 01:30 PM
Check out pg. 38, rule 5.2.6. The CMP also has an "unlimited Garand" classification. I know you could compete in the JC Garand match at Perry in that classification. Maybe in the regional "games" too.

Laphroaig

Mikee Loxxer
June 25, 2014, 06:52 PM
I do shoot my .308 Garand in our local reduced course CMP matches. The match director knows what I am using and is okay with it. Were it a LEG match it would be an issue. But since no distinguished points are at stake everyone's easy going about it. Besides I'm never one of the top scorers anyways :)

Detritus
June 25, 2014, 11:44 PM
I do shoot my .308 Garand in our local reduced course CMP matches. The match director knows what I am using and is okay with it. Were it a LEG match it would be an issue. But since no distinguished points are at stake everyone's easy going about it.

Pretty sure I'd have the same here as well. But since it's sort of a right on the edge thing, and since most likely this will be the one and Only garand I ever purchase. I think I'll hold out for one in 30-06, be it a "Special" or a decent condition Service grade.

rcmodel
June 26, 2014, 01:52 PM
I think I read somewhere sometime that the .308 Navy conversions were legal 'as issued' for matches.

But that isn't what the CMP is selling.

rc

If you enjoyed reading about "Stupid question: are the .308 Garands legal in CMP Garand matches?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!