1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buying handgun ammo

Discussion in 'Legal' started by monotonous_iterancy, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. monotonous_iterancy

    monotonous_iterancy Well-Known Member

    I've been wondering about this, it seems like a gray area.

    Legally, people under 21 can have handguns, but they can not buy handgun ammo. However, if a 20 year old were to have a lever action or carbine that fired a handgun round, and also have a handgun, when asked whether the ammo they're buying is for a handgun or rifle, could they legally say "rifle", even though some of it may be used in a handgun?
  2. Quiet

    Quiet Well-Known Member

    As long as the vendor selling the ammo believes that the 18-20 year old person is using the ammo for use in a rifle, then that vendor can legally sell the ammo to that person.
  3. suemarkp

    suemarkp Well-Known Member

    Happens all the time for 22LR. Some "kids" don't know that and wonder why the checkout person is asking if this is for a rifle or handgun.
  4. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    First, the Federal prohibition of selling ammunition for use in a handgun to a person under 21 years of age applies only to FFLs. An FFL is not required to engage in the business of selling ammunition only.

    Second, it is a violation of Federal law for the purchaser to lie to the FFL regarding the intended use of the ammunition being purchased, 18 USC 922 (a)(6):

  5. splithoof

    splithoof Well-Known Member

    Thank you for the legal citation.
    As far as I can tell, ALL ammunition is made for long guns.
  6. monotonous_iterancy

    monotonous_iterancy Well-Known Member

    ^^ but if someone buys a 550 box of .22s, and has both a rifle and a handgun, then is it lying to say "rifle", even though some of them will probably be used in a handgun?
  7. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    What matters is the intended use of the ammunition at the time of purchase. Nothing wrong with buying the ammo and intending to use it all in the rifle, then change your mind later. Also, the age limit/intended use requirement only exists when you are buying the ammo from a licensed dealer, and there is no license required to deal only in ammunition, so if the retail store does not sell guns, they are not likely to be an FFL, and neither are the mail order ammunition dealers that do not sell firearms.
  8. 316SS

    316SS Well-Known Member

    What if I'm buying it as a gift, and I don't know whether the recipient intends to use it in their rifle or handgun? :scrutiny:;)
  9. BSA1

    BSA1 Well-Known Member

    Then you are obiligated to personally deliver the ammunition to that person, accompany them to the range and ensure they fire it through a long gun. And it the interest of protecting them you should test fire the ammo first through their long gun to make sure it is safe...


    Go buy them a new necktie.

Share This Page