1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Carrying at Fenway Park?

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by Gump, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. Gump

    Gump New Member

    Feb 11, 2004
    Taking the wife into town next week for our anniversary. One thing I’d like to do is take her on a nice romantic tour of historic Fenway Park. I know carrying to a game is a no-no, but what about during a tour? Any one have any experience here?


  2. Spot77

    Spot77 Senior Member

    Apr 1, 2003
    A quick search turned up very little. But it is illegal to discharge a firearm, even if you can carry it. I found this on a Fenway Park site, so I assume it governs the ball park as well as other Boston parks.

    SECTION 2. No person shall, in any public park (including any boundary road thereof), or other public place (including any parkway) under the control of the Parks and Recreation Commission, except under the auspices of public authority:

    (a) sit, stand or lie upon, or climb upon or over, any balustrade, railing, fence, wall, roof, statue, monument, fountain, bush or tree; or

    (b) go under any balustrade, railing or fence, or

    (c) stand or lie upon any seat; or

    (d) go upon any flower bed or cultivated area; or

    (e) dig up, cut, break, remove, deface, defile, or take any tree, bush, plant, turf, rock, gravel, building, structure, fence, railing, sign or other thing connected with such park of place; or

    (f) disturb any bird’s nest or eggs; or

    (g) injure or have possession of any wild animal or bird; or

    (h) set any trap or snare, or

    (i) throw any stone or other missile; or

    (j) drop or place and suffer to remain a lighted match, cigarette, cigar or other burning substance; or

    (k) have or discharge any firecracker or fireworks; or

    (l) discharge any firearm or destructive weapon; or

    (m) have in any such park or place, except a boundary road or parkway on which there are dwellings, any firearm or destructive weapon; or

    (n) go on foot on any drive or bridle path except to go directly across from the walk to another; or

    (o) sit, stand or lie upon lawn areas in the Public Garden except such lawn areas designated as sitting areas.
  3. Hawkmoon

    Hawkmoon Senior Member

    May 5, 2004
    Fenway Park is not a park, and it is not owned by the city. It is a very VERY old baseball stadium, surrounded by aging urban infrastructure. There probably isn't a blade of grass within half a mile of the place.
  4. BlkHawk73

    BlkHawk73 Senior Member

    Mar 27, 2003
    I'd be leary about it. Not 100% sure, but doesn't Boston have it's own laws and regs on carry/guns within it's city limits?
  5. thatguy

    thatguy Participating Member

    Apr 10, 2004
    Do you think it likely that you will be attacked on this tour? If so, I wouldn't go.
  6. spacemanspiff

    spacemanspiff Senior Member

    Dec 24, 2002
    awww man! how come i can't predict the future like thatguy can?
  7. jamz

    jamz Participating Member

    Nov 28, 2003
    I'm a maniac, maniac at your door
    As far as I know, it's legal to carry into Fenway. I haven't been in there for 10 years or so, but htey didn't have any metal detectors then.

    I'm going to a game June 1, I'll let you know. :)

  8. thatguy

    thatguy Participating Member

    Apr 10, 2004
    Spacemanspiff- I can't predict the future. I don't think anyone can. I try to be prudent and reasonable. I go armed when it's legal and wise to do so. I don't feel the need to carry a gun just because I can. In the past 50 years I have only needed to defend myself with a firearm three times. All were in circumstances related to my employment at the time. If I am at Disneyland, or a city museum, or a ballpark, I think the odds on requiring a gun are pretty much nil. So far, I have been right.

    I see these posts from time to time asking about the legality of packing in some sort of venue or at some event, and I have to wonder if the person asking really feels the need to be armed in these circumstances. Has one of these Fenway tour groups ever been subject to criminal attack? Is it dangerous in the ballpark? Seriously, I try to avoid dangerous areas. If he really feels the need to carry a defensive firearm on this tour I wonder if it's a good idea to go. But, it's his decision. He should check the law and if he's legal and wants to pack then do it.
  9. LiquidTension

    LiquidTension Senior Member

    Jan 28, 2003
    Lots of times it's not the venue that people are worried about, but the trip to and from the venue and the walk to and from the car.
  10. Tory

    Tory member

    Aug 29, 2004
    Not true

    "Not 100% sure, but doesn't Boston have it's [sic] own laws and regs on carry/guns within it's [sic] city limits?"

    NO. While Boston does play games with its residents regarding licenses, unlike NYC, Boston BS does not trump an LTC issued by another town. Your license is as good in Beantown as it is in Belchertown. ;)

Share This Page