1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CCW in City of Los Angeles

Discussion in 'Legal' started by glockman19, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. glockman19

    glockman19 Well-Known Member

    Los Angeles Municipal code actually gives the issuance of Concealed Carry Weapons Permits to the Los Angeles Board of Police Commissioners.

    Has any one tried to apply to the Commission? It appears that while the local law does NOT comport to State law, It does not grant the Sheriff or Police Chief the right to issue.

    So does that imply that they DO NOT have the right to issue in the City of Los Angeles? Are CCW's issued by the Sheriff & Police Chief properly issued if the right lies with the police Commission (Board of Directors), and not the Chief (Executive)? It appears the Police Chief only has the duty to keep records and pay fees.

    Here is the applicable code:

    No person, except a peace officer shall wear or in any manner carry concealed upon his person, any loaded or unloaded gun, pistol or revolver, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon permitted to be carried by law without having, at the same time, actually in his possession, and upon his person an unexpired permit so to do issued by the Board of Police Commissioners.

    The Board of Police Commissioners shall have power to issue to any person, who in the judgment of said board, shall have such privilege, a written permit to carry concealed any of the weapons specified in the preceding section. Such permits shall be numbered consecutively in the order in which they are issued. No permit shall be granted for a longer period than twelve months. Each such permit shall state the name, address and occupation of the person to whom the same is issued, and the date of its expiration and shall specify the kind and description of weapon authorized to be carried concealed by said person.

    The Chief of Police shall keep a record of all permits authorized by the Board of Police Commissioners under this article. No permit required by Section 55.01 shall be issued to any person until such person shall have paid to the Chief of Police a registration fee of Three ($3.00) Dollars. On Monday of each week the Chief of Police shall pay to the City Treasurer all such registration fees received during the preceding week.

    So while the Chief of Police or Sheriff has the State right to issue CCW's the City of Los Angeles Municipal Code ONLY allows the The Board of Police Commissioners to issue in the City. The Police Chief is NOT a member of The Board of Police Commissioners and the Code does NOT permit the Chief of Police or Sheriff to issue either expressly or by default.
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2008
  2. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    My understanding is that getting a CC permit in L.A.,unless you are Jack Nicholson,Kobe Bryant or someone of similar ilk is next to impossible.
    Hopefully ,this is wrong.
  3. serrano

    serrano Well-Known Member


    In some areas outside of LA County - it's possible to acquire a CCW... to carry everywhere you'll need to be Diane Feinstein or Sylvester Stallone.
  4. Leanwolf

    Leanwolf Well-Known Member

    The Sheriff of Los Angeles County, Sheriff Baca, most definitely CAN, at his pleasure, issue CCWs to residents of the County, or any city in the county, including Los Angeles City.

    No city in the State can prevent a County Sheriff from issuing CCWs. That is a State law.


  5. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    But how often does Sheriff Baca issue a permit to Joe Sixpack?
    Probably never.
  6. jrfoxx

    jrfoxx Well-Known Member

    From what I gather, it depended on how much $$$ Joe Sixpack donated to his campaign.....
  7. TAB

    TAB Well-Known Member

    your chances of getting a CCW in LA county are about the same as *insert beautiful actress name* showing up on your front door naked...
  8. Librarian

    Librarian Well-Known Member

    With the usual exceptions for Federal facilities and some explicitly posted buildings, a CA CCW once issued allows carry everywhere in California.

    By reputation, some cities want to disagree, but that is what the state law says.

    CAPTAIN MIKE Well-Known Member

    Better Bet

    You'll have better luck in Orange County. Then carry in L.A. county. The California CCW permit is good state-wide except where specifically prohibited on the permit.

    P.S. I'd say sue the LA authorities for violating your 2nd Amendment rights.
  10. Frangibility

    Frangibility Member

    What happened to Packing.org?

    I seem to have missed something -- it seems that www.packing.org has folded. What's the story? That was a useful site.
    Thanks in advance for the info. - F.
  11. Orthonym

    Orthonym Well-Known Member

    Frang, IIRC, the guy who ran packing.org was overtaken by real life (grad school, or law school, or something), and had to quit.

    I think there's another site with much the same emphasis, whose name/URL I cannot remember, at the moment.
  12. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    Perhaps you are thinking of:

Share This Page