1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Custom AR-10 in NRA High Power Rifle Competition

Discussion in 'Rifle Country' started by Anthony, May 4, 2006.

  1. Anthony

    Anthony Active Member

    Dec 26, 2002
    Hello Everyone,

    I am having an AR-10 built from scratch by my gunsmith utilizing an Armalite receiver and magazines in addition to a Krieger match grade barrel and all of the AR-15 compatible parts (e.g., 60% to 70%) are mil-spec.

    Is it legal to use such a rifle in NRA sanctioned high power rifle competitions given that the SR-25 is now being issued to the Navy SEALS and the U.S. Army?

    It seems logical to me given that the AR-15 can be made by multiple companies that this same principle would follow through to the AR-10, but want to be sure.

    I'm new to this type of competition and would like some guidance.

    Thank you for your time and attention.

    Thanks for the input.
  2. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Senior Elder

    Dec 24, 2002
    As best I understand, an AR-10 (.308) derivative would be considered a Match Rifle, not a Service Rifle. Allowed in NRA Highpower but not versus the AR15s and M14/M1As. It would be lumped in with things like Tubb 2000.
    As best I understand it, but all I have is secondhand, all I shoot is F-class.

    Suggest you get a real rule book to be sure before you sink (more?) money into this project.

    Rule Books are *available from the NRA Program Materials Center. You may call 1-800-336-7402 (9am to 9pm, Eastern time Mon-Fri). You may also order on-line at http://materials.nrahq.org/go/
  3. nbkky71

    nbkky71 Active Member

    Feb 17, 2004
    Davidson, NC
    Yes, you can shoot your rifle in an NRA highpower competition. As Jim Watson mentioned, it would fall in the MATCH RIFLE class.

    AR15, M1 and M1A/M14 are normally considered SERVICE rifles, but can be shot as MATCH rifles as well. It all depends on how they are built and configured. The NRA has a specific set of rules are to what constitutes a SERVICE and MATCH rifle.

    Here's a link to the NRA rules, but I'm not sure how current they are. See section 3 on Equipment and Ammunition

    You can also buy a copy from the NRA website for a couple bucks. If you're planning on competing, it would be in your best interest to have a copy handy.
  4. richardschennberg

    richardschennberg New Member

    Jan 16, 2005
    For the service rifle match, you need a rifle that was the US Army service rifle. Basically, there are 3 choices:
    1. AR-15 chambered in .223 (military in law enforcement may be allowed the M-16 and variants but must use care to select single-shot and not full-auto);
    2. M-1 Garand chambered in .308;
    3. M-1A1 chambered in .308 (again, military and LE may be allowed to use an M-14 in semi-auto mode).
    Check with the NRA competition reps and your local referees, and consult the actual rule books.
  5. Matt-man

    Matt-man Member

    May 6, 2004
    There's a thread at ar15.com on what is and is not a service rifle. Long story short: no AR-10s. Of course you can shoot it as a Match Rifle, since the definition of that is any centerfire rifle with iron sights and a magazine capacity of at least five rounds.

    The M1 can be chambered for .30-06 or .308.
  6. Quintin Likely

    Quintin Likely Active Member

    Dec 29, 2002
    Relay 3, Target 17
    Yup, it can be shot as a match rifle. The most popular chamberings for across the course use in those things is probably .243 Winchester or .260 Remington. Just remember, it's gotta have iron sights to be legal as an NRA match rifle. No scopes.

    There's a lot of chatter about what defines a service rifle, mostly from the crowd wondering why their uber tactical M4 thingy with rails and lights and foregrips and such can't be shot as a service rifle. Service rifles must adhere to a pretty strict guideline of allowable modifications. Buy a rule book if you haven't got one yet.

Share This Page