1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Legal question for the FFL holders

Discussion in 'Legal' started by OderintDumMetuant, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. OderintDumMetuant

    OderintDumMetuant New Member

    Dec 31, 2002
    An acquaintance is interested in starting a security guard company. Is it legal for his company to be the 4473 owner of firearms that will be used by his employees? Bonus points if there's a chapter and verse in the regulations associated with this; it'll save me from having to obtain and then read a letter from BATFE.

    His rationale is that he can get a deal buying 10-20 guns at a time and won't have to worry about having his employees use non standard stuff that they've amateur gunsmithed in their garage.

    He's not talked to his lawyer or insurance man yet, but his thinking is that liability would be less on a company standard pistol and supervisor shotgun than on having folks bringing their personal weapons.
  2. wdlsguy

    wdlsguy Senior Member

    Nov 1, 2004
    Not an FFL, but an "individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company" can purchase firearms from a dealer.

    18 USC 921(a)(1)

    According to the instructions for Form 4473 an officer of the business entity needs to complete the paperwork.

Share This Page