1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

match 308 bolt closes hard

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by bruce1, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. bruce1

    bruce1 Member

    got some lc match 308 cleaned and sized it bolt closes real hard put some marker around the shoulder and seems thats where it is hitting is there anything that can be done about that.

    Attached Files:

    • 003.jpg
      File size:
      62.1 KB
  2. 30Cal

    30Cal Well-Known Member

    FL resizing. Die needs to be screwed down a fraction more.
  3. bruce1

    bruce1 Member

    30cal you the man turned the die down 1/4 turn works great now thank you
  4. blarby

    blarby Well-Known Member

    Since its a bolt, make a not of that spot though... You might be real close to fire forming right there.

    It should be snug, but not hard to close.
  5. bruce1

    bruce1 Member

    whats fire forming mean.ain't been doing this long. just been teaching myself i know i read something about that somewhere.but don't remember.thought this was gonna be easy. it's alot tougher than i thought.
  6. highbrow

    highbrow Well-Known Member

    I have a 270 that is like that. Reloads work well, but had to turn the full length resizer in 2 turns past touching. Even factory ammo was tight.
  7. kingmt

    kingmt Well-Known Member

    Two turns? That is allot of press flex.
  8. kingmt

    kingmt Well-Known Member

    Fire forming is using your chamber to form the case. If you only neck size most call that fire forming also. If you only set the shoulder back enough to close the bolt like your doing with the full length die if it's setting at minimum headspace.
  9. dsm

    dsm Well-Known Member

    Get yourself a shoulder bump gauge so you can accurately measure how much you are bumping. Bumping 0015"-.002" should do it.
  10. beatledog7

    beatledog7 Well-Known Member

    When I FL size bottleneck brass that wasn't fired in my rifle, I start just short of the shell holder touching the base of the die. Run a couple through and test chamber them. If they go with just a butterfly sneeze more effort than the bolt by itself (they usually don't), I measure for length. If they're within spec, I run the die in about 1/8 turn and resize both. If they're long, I trim them before that second sizing. Test chamber them again. That usually nets a nice clean closure. If not, repeat the 1/8-turn / test / measure-for-length drill until they chamber to your liking. That diligence may seem anal, but it avoids setting the shoulder back too much, then having the brass get overstretched upon firing. When you have two cases just like you want them, FL size and trim the rest.

    After their next firing, I'll neck size and test.

    Never load FL sized rifle brass that hasn't been test chambered in the gun in which you will use it. You can guess how I learned that.

Share This Page