1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More on Zinc Contamination

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Vacek, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. Vacek

    Vacek Well-Known Member

    I started a thread last week due to the fact that I believed I had some zinc wheelweights get into my melt. I am not so sure at this point but I did go back and remelt the ingots at 625-650 degrees F. I did a lot of extract fluxing and removing additional crap. I do believe the oatmeat affect I saw in my ingots was antimony and not lead.

    Regardless, I took the new ingot last night melted them in my Lee Production Pot and cast some nice Lee 311, 160 grains for my SKS/Mosin/303 Brit.

    I did add about some lino at about 15-20%.

    This morning I took one of the bullets to my vise to see if it was brittle. I pressed it both directions and the bullet held together without any cracks or shattering. I am assuming this is a good test for malleability and tensile strength. I will do a Brinnel test and post the results after the bullets have set for 24 hours.
    In short, I don't think I ever had a zinc issue, just poor fluxing and cleaning on some very dirty wheelweights.
  2. rogn

    rogn Well-Known Member

    dont know too much abt newfangled wheel wgts but folks over on castboolits board say you really have too try to melt the zinc > 800* to get it into solution, so it sounds like your OK
  3. ForneyRider

    ForneyRider Well-Known Member

    so how'd ya do?
  4. 243winxb

    243winxb Well-Known Member

  5. scrat

    scrat Well-Known Member

    Well it looks like your on your way in the right direction good job.
  6. Vacek

    Vacek Well-Known Member

    I got a BH of 22 on the bullets. They were WW with a little lino dropped directly into water. These should be sweet.

Share This Page