1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Open carry ...at the Post Office?

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by radshooter, Mar 30, 2012.

  1. radshooter

    radshooter Active Member

    While standing in line today to pick up some packages and I noticed the guy in front of me was open carrying a Glock in a Serpa-style holster. He was not in any kind of uniform. If he was some form of LEO, he was either off duty or under cover.

    Have I been misinformed about the law regarding guns in federal buildings? Aren't all Post Offices considered Federal buildings?

    There are no gun-buster signs anywhere in the Post Office that I can find, and I have been going there for 4 years now. I always remove my cc pistol from the holster and leave it in the car while I go in the building.

    Am I wrong? Can you carry into a federal building if there are no signs????

  2. Hunterdad

    Hunterdad Well-Known Member

    I'm sure he was an LEO of somesort.
  3. Sgt_R

    Sgt_R Well-Known Member

    Or just really stupid.
  4. Lee D

    Lee D Well-Known Member

    yep, LE or real stupid
  5. Ryanxia

    Ryanxia Well-Known Member

    It is a federal building and is not legal to carry.
  6. buck460XVR

    buck460XVR Well-Known Member

  7. CoRoMo

    CoRoMo Well-Known Member

    Or neither; he may have been on duty / plain clothes.
    If you're parking on PO property, you may as well just carry it inside because that's just as illegal.
  8. Buck Kramer

    Buck Kramer Well-Known Member

    Its not even legal on the property. CoRoMo beat me to it.
  9. CoRoMo

    CoRoMo Well-Known Member

    Yes, really.

    The author of your article is wrong. He says, "The statute in questions is 18 U.S.C. 930 – Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal Facilities.", which is incorrect. The statute in question is not the one he cites. He should have reviewed this one...
  10. mdauben

    mdauben Well-Known Member

    Actually, my understanding is that postal buildings fall under somewhat different rules than other federal properites. For one thing if the same rules applied, it would be illegal to carry a packaged firearm into the post office to mail it.

    On the other hand, AFAIK its still illegal to "carry" a loaded weapon into a post office.
  11. bushmaster1313

    bushmaster1313 Well-Known Member

    Only handgun you can bring into Post Office is one packaged for mailing with the correct form and you are an FFL
  12. Lee D

    Lee D Well-Known Member

    "Only handgun you can bring into Post Office is one packaged for mailing with the correct form and you are an FFL"

    thats what i was taught years ago in my CC class
  13. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Or maybe both? :D

    Also, 18 USC 930, the prohibition of firearms in Federal facilities requires prominent posting at all entrances to the facility in order to be prosecuted. 39 CFR 232.1, the prohibition of firearms on post office property only requires signs to be posted somewhere on the property - and contains no consequences for a lack of the sign.
  14. The Lone Haranguer

    The Lone Haranguer Well-Known Member

    If he is an undercover LEO, I think he might be a little unclear on the concept. :D
  15. AlaskaMan

    AlaskaMan Well-Known Member

    Or maybe he was just a concealed weapons permit holder who thought he was above the law?:D

    Law enforcement officers are selected from the community. They are no more "stupid" than anyone else.

    NavyLCDR... maybe he was in the military, then are we allowed to say he was real stupid or both?:D

    Putting a smiley face at the end of such a remark does not keep it "high road".
  16. allaroundhunter

    allaroundhunter Well-Known Member

    That was my thought......
  17. XxBulletBendeRXx

    XxBulletBendeRXx Well-Known Member

    The Smleys are there as an option to use. :) As many say, especially on this site, Use it or lose it.... :) That is all.. carry on... :neener:
  18. writerinmo

    writerinmo Well-Known Member

    There is at least once lawsuit making it's way through the courts on the Post Office restrictions as we speak from what I see. It contends that the phrase "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation," would exempt any person who was legally carrying a firearm, such as a LEO or a person with a concealed carry permit. We'll have to see how that plays out, since as someone noted, the Post Office does not post signage restricting it, and it falls somewhat outside the Federal building rule. The parking lot rule also only applies if it's not a shared parking lot with any other business, mine has a shop next door that is owned by a local FFL who builds AR's there for resale.
  19. guyfromohio

    guyfromohio Well-Known Member

    To put all of that mail in jeopardy? What a jerk!
  20. radshooter

    radshooter Active Member

    Thanks for all the replies. I don't think I will be testing the waters any time soon.

Share This Page