1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Penn residents..see this one?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by IAJack, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. IAJack

    IAJack Well-Known Member

    I don't know what to make of it, surly there must be other variables in the details?

    Man Blames Tight Jeans In Arrest On Weapons Charge

    POSTED: 9:22 am EST December 1, 2004
    BELLE VERNON, Pa. -- Blame it on the tight jeans. That's Sean Eldon Duvall's response to charges he pointed a loaded pistol at a Southwest Pennsylvania Regional police detective.

    According to court documents, the officer asked Duvall if he needed help early Tuesday. Duvall said he was just stopping at friend's house to play chess.

    Duvall told the officer he had a concealed carry permit for his gun, which was lying on the seat of his car. Duvall said he couldn't carry the gun as required, because his jeans were too tight.

    The detective charged that the gun was hidden under papers and aimed at him. Duvall said he didn't purposely point the gun at the officer. Duvall will tell his story to a judge in a couple of weeks.
  2. para.2

    para.2 Well-Known Member

    Hmm... need more info. Did he, in fact have a valid concealed carry permit? Was his hand under the papers,too, holding the gun? Does PA require a permit holder to carry in a holster, on his person?

    Seems like the gun was concealed alright, if it was just sitting there, barring the above requirement, I don't see what the problem is. :confused:
  3. Steve in PA

    Steve in PA Well-Known Member

    If the guy did/does have a valid CCW, then there is no violation.
  4. victory

    victory member

    what does he mean "carry the gun as required"? There is no requirement for where you have or carry the gun, unless you don't have a permit, in which case the onswer is "in a locked case" or "in the trunk"

    If this guy had a valid permit, then he did nothing wrong according to the details provided in the brief news article.
  5. MikeB

    MikeB Well-Known Member

    There are no requirements on how or wear the gun is to be carried in PA, if one has an LTCF.

Share This Page