1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

saiga mag legality

Discussion in 'Rifle Country' started by Blarelli, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. Blarelli

    Blarelli Well-Known Member

    The gun store I frequent is pushing 30 round saiga brand magazines with the saiga rifles. I was under the impression that using a high-cap mag with that rifle was illegal unless it was converted. Am I wrong?
  2. nalioth

    nalioth Well-Known Member

    You are correct.

    Legally, the store is fine. It is the "assembly" of the 11+ round ("non sporting") magazine into a non-922r compliant rifle that is against the law.

    It's no different than you visiting your local gun store, and buying a Saiga and a milsurp Kalashnikov magazine. Until it's inserted into the rifle, no law has been broken.

    Snake belly sellers on GunJoker do this, too.
  3. Blarelli

    Blarelli Well-Known Member

    I've seen some US made mags, which I believe count as 3 parts in the 922r compliance process. Are there any 2 parts on the rifle that would be easy, and inexpensive to swap out to make it compliant?
  4. Deckard

    Deckard Well-Known Member

    If you switched out the furniture with American parts would it then be 922r compliant and legal to use with a high cap mag?
  5. nalioth

    nalioth Well-Known Member

    To retain the factory appearance, you can switch the gas piston for a US made one, and if you only use US made 11+ capacity mags with it, you'll be fine.

    Yes, but there is very little factory style US made furniture for the Saiga. You can, of course, have some custom made.

    This is the main reason folks convert their Saigas back to the standard Kalashnikov aspect.
  6. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf member

    The easiest and cheapest way to make your Saiga compliant is to buy a Tapco Saiga Galil foregrip. Saigas, by default, have 14 foreign parts (including 3 in the magazine), so you only have to eliminate one to bring yourself within compliance.
  7. Javelin

    Javelin Well-Known Member

    So let me get this straight. Your telling me that an imported "assualt" rifle that comes with 2 standard capacity magazines is illegal once those are inserted into the firearm?
  8. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf member

    No. 922(r) compliance is only necessary if the resulting rifle would be banned from import under section 925. In other words, if the rifle is in a configuration matching something they allowed to be imported, it's legal. But if you add a high-capacity magazine, as-assembled it would not be legal for import and therefore must comply.
  9. nalioth

    nalioth Well-Known Member

    "Assault rifles" are not importable. They are also unable to be registered since 1986.

    The Saiga brand consists of sporting rifles and shotguns. "Standard capacity" can mean anything, but since "10 round magazines" are considered "sporting" for importation purposes, the 10 round mags that come with the Saiga rifles are fine.

Share This Page