1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shipping to gunsmiths and in-state resident

Discussion in 'Legal' started by General Disarray, Nov 22, 2008.

  1. General Disarray

    General Disarray Well-Known Member

    I would imagine this varies from state to state, but at a recent gun show in Denver a gunsmith told me it was legal for us in Colorado to ship firearms to other state residents as long as it's within the state, and also that we're allowed to ship a firearm anywhere in the country to have it worked on either at a manufacturer's site or to a gunsmith. I have shipped to both Springfield Arms and Sig before, but never to a private smith. I don't know how to find out for sure if what he told me was 100% reliable. I'm not sure where specifically to look. If I can I do want to ship a pistol to the other side of the state for a private sale (we don't require any paperwork between state resident private sales here), but I wonder if this info is reliable?
  2. kingpin008

    kingpin008 Well-Known Member

    Well since a gunsmith will pretty much always have a FFL, yes it's legal. You're sending to a licensed dealer, as far as the ATF is concerned.
  3. CCR

    CCR Well-Known Member

    All Gunsmiths and refinishers are required to have a FFL as I do many don't
    Always check and make sure the company or person you are shipping your gun to is legal. Don't assume it ask for their FFL number and verify it via ATF easy check

    Yes you can ship to a licenced smith yourself
  4. calaverasslim

    calaverasslim Well-Known Member


    Check your state laws concerning shipment of a firearm to another resident of your state. ATF allows this but your state may not.

    What the others say about to a gunsmith is correct.
  5. SigfanUSAF

    SigfanUSAF Well-Known Member

    What you ask about shipping to an individual in your own state:

    Federal law permits shipping long guns between individuals in the same state, but NOT hndguns. State laws may govern this further.
  6. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Would you PLEASE cite the reference to that?

    I'll bet you can't, because you happen to be wrong.
  7. everallm

    everallm Well-Known Member


    I'm afraid your wrong not SigFan, ATF FAQ's say it's true

    (B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]

    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]
  8. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    Nope sorry, you're still wrong. There is a difference between mailing and shipping. It is perfectly legal for a resident to SHIP a handgun to another resident of the same state using a common carrier such as FEDEX or UPS. Notice that the ATF FAQ you quoted specifically states THROUGH THE US POSTAL SERVICE.

    A non-licensee cannot MAIL a handgun to anyone, anywhere.
  9. MisterPX

    MisterPX Well-Known Member

    Navy is correct. You can use postal service for long guns, but have to use contract carriers for handguns. Presuming you don't have a FFL, otherwise, with your FFL you can use postal service to ship handguns.
  10. SigfanUSAF

    SigfanUSAF Well-Known Member

    My apologies if I'm wrong, perhaps that's one governed on my state level:)
  11. NavyLCDR

    NavyLCDR member

    And you also might have mailing and shipping confused. Your statement is correct concerning the US Post Office.

Share This Page