Need professional parsers
[…] Like pea-shooters.

Of course it's highly unlikely that someone would be convicted of a pea-shooting violation. But I have seen people do damage with blow-guns. They are used here in Arkansas to tranquilize bears during wildlife surveys. And by Bulgarians in spy movies. :p
 
For reference, this definition is for the purposes of the Illinois Firearm Owner Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1)

It gets better (or worse, depending on your POV).

(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1)
Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.

720 ILCS 5 is the criminal code. So the definition of firearm extends to the whole criminal code.
 
Is a spring loaded dart gun a firearm in Illinois?

No, a spring is not "by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas."

Come on. You are closing in on it.

being somewhat of a smarty-pants, I'd have to say that pea-shooters and spit-balls can be classified as firearms.
I think we have a winner, at least if they are > .18 caliber peas. :)

<added>