Legalities of Post Office Carry... parking lot?
[…] I don't have the law itself in front of me, but what I remember seeing posted on signs at the post office said something to the effect of carry only being legal "for lawful purposes." Which would put PO carry in a gray area, unless you are carrying into the PO with the intent to commit a crime.

Some may read the law and interpret it to mean that if you are carrying for lawful self-defense and are properly licensed, then the law allows for that. Then again, it is federal property which is generally a no-no.
 
Part of the confusion is rooted in the wording of 18 USC 930(d). Subsection (d) provides:

(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to-

<snip irrelevant part>

(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

Many people have seized upon (d)(3) with the argument that they have a CHL, so their carrying of a firearm is an "other lawful purpose" and therefore they are exempt from the sign. First, 39 USC 410 exempts Post Offices from 18 USC 930: