DC Carry ruling... finally
[…] Big whoop.

It would seem that's the exact problem the plaintiffs filed for relief from (one of them).

In their complaint, Plaintiffs assert two claims for relief. In their first claim, Plaintiffs allege that, "y requiring a permit to carry a handgun in public, yet refusing to issue such permits and refusing to allow the possession of any handgun that would be carried in public, Defendants maintain a complete ban on the carrying of handguns in public by almost all individuals."


In its decision, the court specifically ORDERS that DC is enjoined from enforcing it's law D.C. Code § 22-4504(a).

D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provides that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed." The first violation of this section by a non-felon is punishable by a fine up to $5,000 and imprisonment of up to five years.

So they can't enforce their no-carry law, and in fact it seems they can't even require a license to carry at all!