2A Court Challenge
[…] firearms.").

n102 Id. at 264. The court found that "Emerson actually posed a credible
threat to the physical safety of his wife, and . . . [he] could,
consistent with the Second Amendment, be precluded from possessing a
firearm while he remained subject to the order." Id. at 261.

n103 Sandidge v. United States, 520 A.2d 1057 (D.C. App. 1987).

n104 Id. at 1058 (agreeing with the Cases court that the Constitution does
not grant the right to bear arms; the state governments confer such
rights).

n105 Id. at 1057 (noting that Sandidge was convicted by a jury for
violating D.C. Code § 22-3204 (1981), § 6-2311 (1981), and § 6-2361
(1981)); see also D.C. Code § 22-3204 (1981) (current version at D.C. Code
§ 22-4504 (2001)). This statute states:
Carrying concealed weapons; possession of weapons during commission of
crime of violence; penalty.
(a) No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or
concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued
pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon
capable of being so concealed. Whoever violates this section shall be
punished as provided in § 22-4515, except that:
(1) A person who violates this section by carrying a pistol, without a
license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or
dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person's dwelling place, place
of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined not
more than $ 5000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; or
(2) If the violation of this section occurs after a person has been
convicted in the District of Columbia of a violation of this section or of
a felony, either in the District of Columbia or another jurisdiction, the
person shall be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 10 years, or both.

Id.; D.C. Code § 6-2311 (1981) (current version at D.C. Code § 7-2502.01
(2002)). This statute states:
Registration requirements. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this unit,
no person or organization in the District of Columbia ("District") shall