2A Court Challenge
[…] District, or on his way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction;
provided, that such person, whenever in possession of a firearm, shall
upon demand of any member of the Metropolitan Police Department, or other
bona fide law enforcement officer, exhibit proof that he is on his way to
or from such activity, and that his possession or control of such firearm
is lawful in the jurisdiction in which he resides; provided further, that
such weapon shall be unloaded, securely wrapped, and carried in open view.

Id.; D.C. Code § 6-2361 (1981) (current version at D.C. Code § 7-2506.01
(2001)). This statute states:
Persons permitted to possess ammunition. No person shall possess
ammunition in the District of Columbia unless: (1) He is a licensed dealer
pursuant to subchapter IV of this unit; (2) He is an officer, agent, or
employee of the District of Columbia or the United States of America, on
duty and acting within the scope of his duties when possessing such
ammunition; (3) He is the holder of the valid registration certificate for
a firearm of the same gauge or caliber as the ammunition he possesses;
except, that no such person shall possess restricted pistol bullets; or
(4) He holds an ammunition collector's certificate on September 24, 1976.

Id.

n106 Sandidge, 520 A.2d at 1058.

n107 Id. (stating that the Second Amendment "protects a state's right to
raise and regulate a militia by prohibiting Congress from enacting
legislation that will interfere with that right").

n108 Id.