2A Court Challenge
[…] recently, however, many constitutional scholars simply ignored or
marginalized the Second Amendment as relatively unimportant in the study
of constitutional law.").

n4 See Neely Tucker & Arthur Santana, D.C. Handgun Ban Challenged in
Court: Attorneys in 2 Cases Cite Ashcroft Stance on 2nd Amendment, WASH.
POST, May 30, 2002, at A1 (stating that "the District is a logical place
for the interpretation to be tested"); Robert A. Levy, Bearing Arms in
D.C., LEGAL TIMES, July 22, 2002, at 42 (examining the factors that make
D.C. gun laws so ripe for constitutional challenge). See also D.C. Code §
22-4504(a) (2001) ("No person shall carry within the District of Columbia
either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a
license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or
dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed."); D.C. Code § 7-2502.01
(2001) (delineating the persons to which a registration certificate may be
issued, effectively restricting issuance to law enforcement officials).

n5 Santana & Tucker, supra note 2 (noting that these challenges are based