2A Court Challenge
[…] dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person's dwelling place, place
of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined not
more than $ 5000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; or
(2) If the violation of this section occurs after a person has been
convicted in the District of Columbia of a violation of this section or of
a felony, either in the District of Columbia or another jurisdiction, the
person shall be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 10 years, or both.

Id.; D.C. Code § 6-2311 (1981) (current version at D.C. Code § 7-2502.01
(2002)). This statute states:
Registration requirements. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this unit,
no person or organization in the District of Columbia ("District") shall
receive, possess, control, transfer, offer for sale, sell, give, or
deliver any destructive device, and no person or organization in the
District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or
organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm. A