Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

30.06@FTW Zoo? (N. Texas)

Discussion in 'Legal' started by nainc, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nainc

    nainc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Hello Everybody,

    1. Can someone tell me if there's 30.06 signs posted outside the Fort Worth Zoo? I'm going with some family members today, and I'd rather not get stuck with a long trek back to the parking lot to stow my carry gun while everyone waits on me.

    2. On a related note, I heard at work the other day that part of the TX castle doctrine bill that goes into effect 9/1 effectively nullifies the 30.06 signs. Truth or BS?

    Have a safe and enjoyable Memorial Day!
     
  2. Owens

    Owens Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Texas!
  3. Bartholomew Roberts

    Bartholomew Roberts Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    14,613
    Location:
    Texas
    1. Don't know. If it is owned by a state, county or municipal government then they are prohibited by law from posting a 30.06 sign there unless it is one of the prohibited places listed in the CHL laws. Of course, it took TSRA awhile to make several cities acknowledge that law so no guarantees despite that.

    2. Sounds like BS to me based on a quick read of the linked law. I don't see anything in there that would stop you from being charged with a 30.06 violation.
     
  4. Sam Adams

    Sam Adams Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,035
    Location:
    South Texas
    If there are any 30.06 signs outside of the zoo, they are IMHO invalid and should be taken down. I don't remember the specific code section, but there was a law passed a couple of years back that permitted CHL holders to carry in all state and municipal parks and other facilities (unless it is at a government meeting that is properly posted).

    The "castle doctrine" law does become effective on 9/1/07. However, it does NOT nullify the 30.06 signs. It basically gives you the right to use lethal force to defend yourself in any place where you have a legal right to be at the time. You also cannot be sued by the perp or his survivors is you made a good shoot in such circumstances.

    I would STRONGLY advise you to look at the law and to also call the DPS in Austin to verify everything.
     
  5. Jimmie

    Jimmie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    That assumes the zoo is government-owned. If it's privately owned, they have complete authority to post the 30.06. It's a Class A misdemeanor if you ignore it and get caught.

    The law is 30.06(e): It is an exception to the applicatioin of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 ir 46.035.
     
  6. DKSuddeth

    DKSuddeth Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Bedford, TX
    The Fort Worth Zoo
    1989 Colonial Parkway
    Fort Worth, TX 76110
    Phone: 817/759-7555

    give them a call and ask. If they are posted, the castle doctrine bill does not affect them at all. There are many places that are public that are posted with 30.06, like the museum of nature and science, so it wouldn't surprise me if the zoo is posted as well.
     
  7. Jimmie

    Jimmie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    619
  8. nainc

    nainc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Thanks for all the replies! Turned out there is a 30.06 sign outside the zoo, whether it's actually valid or not is a different story.

    Regarding the second topic I posted on, it seemed to be too good to be true. You know what they say about that.

    As always, thanks to everyone for the info!
     
  9. Bartholomew Roberts

    Bartholomew Roberts Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    14,613
    Location:
    Texas
    You need to email TSRA and let them know about it so they can apply the appropriate heat.
     
  10. Jimmie

    Jimmie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    I wonder if the zoo is an "amusement park" IAW 46.035?

     
  11. Walter

    Walter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I read a while back on the Texas CHL Forum, http://www.texaschlforum.com/
    that the Fort Worth Zoo is registered with the State of Texas as an
    "educational facility", so it must post 30.06 signs.

    At least that's what "some official" at the zoo claimed in a letter
    responding to a question posed by a Texas CHL Forum member.

    Walter
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page