Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

325 grain gc .452 boolits

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by activsean, Jun 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. activsean

    activsean Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Southern Delaware
    I am having several difficulties casting these boolits for my .460 Smith and Wesson. After casting, I am getting measurements from .4515 to .453 on the same boolit. After sizing, I am getting measurements from .4515 to .4525 on the same boolit. This is my second set of molds from Lyman, I don't get it....Yes, I have cleaned the molds well with acetone before use. Do cast boolits shrink? I just cast 35 boolits, after gas checks, sizing and lube, I am getting weights from 325 grains to 335 grains. How much weight variation should I allow??? Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. activsean

    activsean Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Southern Delaware
    Title should be 325 grain gc .452 boolits
     
  3. Certaindeaf

    Certaindeaf member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5,170
    Location:
    Wet Oregon
    Do you bottom pour or use a dipper? I'd try to increase the head pressure by holding the sprue plate up against the nozzle in either case.
     
  4. activsean

    activsean Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Southern Delaware
    bottom pour
     
  5. JohnM

    JohnM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,640
    Location:
    Down there by the river
    You don't say what alloy you're using.
    Might want to go a little higher with tin.
    For a better fill and more consistent bullets.
     
  6. activsean

    activsean Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Southern Delaware
    using hardball alloy from roto metals
     
  7. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    Something isn't hot enough enough.

    Either the melted alloy in the pot, or the mold blocks aren't up to operating temperature.

    Could also be inconsistent head pressure on the bottom pour pot if you just let it run out on the sprue plate to fill the mold.

    Were you to hold the mold sprue plate against the pots spout, you would get more consistent head pressure.

    Some pots will not allow that, so a Lyman dipper might work better.

    http://www.midwayusa.com/product/286579/lyman-lead-dipper?productNumber=286579

    rc
     
  8. activsean

    activsean Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Southern Delaware
    UPDATE

    I fired up the furnace again and after cleaning the mould a second time with acetone, coated them with one pass of frankford arsenal mold release. i produced some of the pertiest boolits ever. Out of 50, I kept 30 that weighed 324 grains to 326 grains and loaded them over 29.5 grains of 296. the measurements were still .451 to .4525 after sizing and they were only shiny on one side. I will send them down range tomorrow.
     
  9. JohnM

    JohnM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,640
    Location:
    Down there by the river
    I wouldn't use that mold release, just smoke them with a match and get it hot.
    Maybe get it up to where you get frosted bullets, then let it drop a little till they start coming out like you want them to look.
    I looked at that mold you use, looks to me like it would need to be really heated up.
    With that mold and the alloy you have, you should be getting really good bullets dropping.
     
  10. Certaindeaf

    Certaindeaf member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5,170
    Location:
    Wet Oregon
    ^
    True. I'd smoke them very little or not at all, if possible. But if the spritz works, hey.

    That's great news, activsean.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page