Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

40 s&w oal

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by flrfh213, Jan 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flrfh213

    flrfh213 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    sw Florida
    :)i am trying to get into 40 S&W reloading, doing my first run as we speak, i am using a 165gn TMJ with 4.8 gn bullseye with book calling for 1.120 OAL how EXACT does OAL need to be i have it at 1.117 to 1.119. i cycled the first 10 rounds thru my M&P 40 and they run thru great.... i ASSUME the oal is close enough, how bout opinions from the more adept in the gallery....

    thanks in advance:neener:
     
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    .002" or .003" will not change pressure or feeding, much.
    But how hard can it be to just back the seating stem off a scooch and make them right?

    As for book OAL?
    The only true way to know if it is right for your gun is to take the barrel out and use it as a guage to chamber check them at the loading bench.

    Seat just deep enough the bullet is not contacting the rifling leade before fully seating in the chamber.

    They should drop in the chamber with a "thunk", and fall back out under their own weight.

    rc
     
  3. NVMM

    NVMM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NV
    Ah, The wisdom of rcmodel...

    "But how hard can it be to just back the seating stem off a scooch and make them right?"
     
  4. aerod1

    aerod1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    969
    Location:
    Garland, TX
    scooch = .002" - .003"

    Sorry rcmodel, I couldn't help myself:D;)
    ...but you are correct!!!
     
  5. flrfh213

    flrfh213 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    sw Florida
    this is part of the reason i am on this forum. this way i can use all yalls knowledge and skills to better myself. thank you
     
  6. Shrinkmd

    Shrinkmd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,072
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    How well does this work with lead bullets? They sometimes stick a bit compared to jacketed.
     
  7. MichaelK

    MichaelK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    "How well does this work with lead bullets? They sometimes stick a bit compared to jacketed."

    I find that developing a cast bullet load is slightly more fussy than jacketed. You need to pay attention to the cartridge mouth closely. You commonly make lead bullets a thousandth's larger than jacketed, and I suspect that displaced lube might bulge the cases slightly more. What happens is that the case mouth can be a few thousandths too large for the chamber. A factory 40 typically has a case mouth about .421". My cast 175 grain load measures .422". That's just big enough to chamber. Larger than that and the round will feed into the chamber, but stop just before lockup, jamming the slide slightly open. A light taper crimp will eliminate this problem completely!
    Michael
     
  8. double d

    double d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    savannah
    I load my .40 S&W 165 gr FMJ to 1.120" for a Glock 22. I recently
    compared some 1.115-1.119" loads to the 1.120's, and found a
    better grouping. I also compared some 1.125-1.127's to the 1.120's
    and they were worse. I have found that an adjustment of "5 minutes"
    (looking at a clock face) to the seeting die gets me about .002 in the
    OAL. (For those with didgital watches--good luck)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page