Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*****45 acp case flare *****

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by goose2, Dec 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. goose2

    goose2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    In Gods country
    What is a guide line for how much to flare the case.
     
  2. VegasOPM

    VegasOPM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Just enough to allow the bullet to clear the case mouth. You don't want to overwork the brass needlessly.
     
  3. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    22,321
    Flare it enough to set the bullet on and seat it with no scraping of lead or copper.
    If it enters the seating die, it is not flared too much.

    If you worry about brass life or are trying to get soft slick plated bullets tight enough in the case to not set back against the feed ramp, you may have to tinker with it. I figure I will lose a piece of brass before I wear it out and I do not load plated bullets, so neither is a factor for me.
     
  4. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    I flair just enough to start the bullet in the case by finger pressure alone.

    I want to be able to pick them up after starting all the bullets in a loading block full of charged cases without them falling apart and dumping the powder.

    With jacketed bullets, that is very little flair, & hardly visible.

    I use a little more with lead bullets to prevent shaving lead & bullet lube off the bullet.

    rcmodel
     
  5. Doug b

    Doug b Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    The Lyman M die takes the guess work out of starting cast bullets.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page