Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.458 Bullet seating issues

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by PALMERJ, Sep 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PALMERJ

    PALMERJ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    I have been loading some soft point copper jacketed 405gr .458 bullets for 458 SOCOM and the bullets keep getting deformed does anybody have any suggestions?

    Jon
     
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    A couple three.

    1. You are not belling the case mouth enough to get the bullet started in the case easily.

    2. Your dies seating stem does not match the bullet shape you are using.

    3. You have the seating die set too low and it is trying to crimp the case mouth before the bullet is fully seated.

    rc
     
  3. PALMERJ

    PALMERJ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Ive played with all three of those. Ive been using a belling die but all the ones I can find are .457 so I thought I would see if I could get one that is in the .460 - .465 range and then taper crimp them after I seat.
     
  4. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    That won't work.
    The expander should be .457" or preferably less for .458" bullets to get enough neck tension to properly grip the bullet.

    A heavy crimp cannot / will not make up for poor neck tension.
    Improper neck tension would be a dangerous situation due to bullet set-back in an AR .458 Socom.

    Anyway, it's not the size of the expander stem I'm talking about.

    If you screw it in further it will bell the very mouth of the case so the bullet will not catch on the edge of the mouth.
    Belled case mouth.
    [​IMG]
    The one on the left is about right for lead bullets.
    The one on the right is excessive.
    Even lees would be used with jacketed bullets.
    You want just enough to start the bullet in the case by hand.

    It will also help to use a champfer tool to bevel/debur the inside of the case mouth.

    rc
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  5. PALMERJ

    PALMERJ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    I'll set the expander stem back up so it gives a look between the two but is it possible that having hard brass might be a problem? I'll take a picture of the loaded nds so you all can see how the bullets are deforming.
     
  6. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    No.

    It is almost certainly one or more of the three reasons I listed in post #2.

    Chamfer / debur the case mouths, bell them slightly, and try it again.

    If you still get deformed bullets, the seating stem doesn't match the bullet profile you are using, or you are crimping the cases during seating.

    rc
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page