Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

9mm 125 cast round nose loads

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by av8usn, Jan 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. av8usn

    av8usn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I am loading Missouri Bullets 125 grain lead small ball round nose with 3.9 grains of Bullseye. I used an O.A.L. of 1.15" and have found that to be too long for my M&P Pro. Some of the bullets are sticking in the forcing cone and I have to knock them out with a rod.

    Does anyone have a load for this bullet with Bullseye and a different, O.A.L.??
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  2. bullseye308

    bullseye308 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Smyrna Tennessee
    I shoot the Lee 124gr TC bullet in mine with 3.8gr Bullseye at qan OAL of 1.08-1.10 so you should be able to go shorter with no problem. It is not the same bullet but that isn't a max load either so going shorter shouldn't hurt.
     
  3. Walkalong

    Walkalong Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    46,744
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yep. Go shorter.

    Welcome to THR
     
  4. Steve C

    Steve C Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4,673
    Toss the calipers. Drop your charge down to 3.8grs (start load). Pull the barrel and use as a check gauge. Decrease the OAL in small amounts by turning in the seating die maybe an 1/8 turn, check in the barrel to see if it chambers exactly like a factory when dropped in, repeat until it does. When you find the OAL that works lock down the seating die and you're good to go. If you want to know what OAL works then you can use the caliper and measure the round. Write it down for later reference.
     
  5. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    Lyman lists a similiar shaped bullet at 1.065" OAL, and between 3.4 - 4.2 grains MAX Bullseye.

    Do what you gotta do to clear the leade.
    It won't hurt anything with 3.8 grains.

    Steve C said:
    I couldn't agree more.

    rc
     
  6. azar

    azar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Utah
    +1 to what everyone has said.

    I had the same issue with the same bullet in my Springfield XD9. I basically did the same thing as what Steve C is suggesting. Start at 10% below the max charge and work up.

    Welcome to THR.
     
  7. av8usn

    av8usn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Thanks to all. I have shortened some of the bullets to 1.134" +/- and they chamber and eject smoothly. I think my problem was due to the fact that I had previously been reloading Conical cast SNScasting 125 grain bullets at 1.15" O.A.L. and they worked perfectly.

    I do like the idea of "sizing to the barrel" then using calipers. Again, thanks all.

    AV8R
     
  8. Jeff H

    Jeff H Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll just add more of the same.

    I had to shorten to 1.135 to chamber in my SR9, but that is still way too long for my brother's XD although I don't reload for his gun so I am niot sure how short you have to go with that one.
     
  9. azar

    azar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Utah
    Using the MB "SmallBall" 125g in the XD9, it seemed to be fully flush at 1.080". I loaded mine to 1.075".
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  10. MichaelK

    MichaelK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    I didn't toss my caliper, so I know my Lee 120 grain TC feeds perfectly at an OAL of 1.07". That's loaded with 8.0 grains of Blue Dot.
     
  11. putteral

    putteral Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Homosassa, Florida
    What Steve C said!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page