Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

9mm plated problems

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by caz223, May 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. caz223

    caz223 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    SW Michigan
    I'm starting to experiment with rainier's plated bullets in 9mm, I'm going to get a 550 next month, but am making do with my pardner RCBS right now.
    My problem is this....
    Rainiers don't have a crimping groove, and without the crimping groove, I try to crimp the bullets down to prevent setback, and the bullets distort, and they still push back with thumb pressure.
    What do you guys do to prevent this?
    The rainiers are VERY soft.
    BTW, I have RCBS dies.
    I was shooting lead bullet meister, but got sick of cleaning out the dies every hundred bullets.
    Thanks in advance.
    I was also hoping to shoot these bullets in 357SIG when this problem is fixed.
    They are even more prone to setback, so I hear.
     
  2. caz223

    caz223 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    SW Michigan
    Never mind, guys.
    I answered my own question.
    I sized, and expanded some cases just for lead loads, .356 instead of .355, still had some of these laying around.
    Insufficient neck tension for .355
    Must resize, and expand for .355
    Or save my pre-sized brass for .356
     
  3. Zero

    Zero Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Miami
    Try Blue dot when you're ready for 357Sig

    Blue dot fills the case really nice, it will help prevent bullet setback, and it will prevent an accidental double charge.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page