Addresses and Identification
[…] In the instance of temporary residence (nonimmigrant status), the driver’s license or ID card will only be valid during the period of authorized stay in the United States.

ATF
A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a - 2 - State with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.