After The Fall Of Justice
[…] I mean, we all want informed jurors hearing our case. Don't we?
 
Please supply the legal citations for this opion.

Sure thing:

In criminal trials we have the Federal Rules of Criminal Proceedure:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcrmp/Rule24.htm

In civil trials we have the Federal Rules of Civil Proceedure: see FRCP Rule 47: Jurors.

For an exemplary State statue: South Carolina Code Sec. 14-7-1020:
"The Court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein, and the party objecting to the juror may introduce any other competent evidence in support of the objection. If it appears to the Court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause, he must be placed aside as to the trial of that cause and another must be called.

And a fair & impartial jury is one that blindly follows the judges instructions? IIRC, that is part of my Laura Kriho was prosecuted. She went out and researched the possible penalties for the person on trial, in order to be fully informed as to what she was judging.

That's nice.