Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Are Norinco SKS rifles exempt from 922(r)?

Discussion in 'Legal' started by SIGarmed, Aug 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SIGarmed

    SIGarmed Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    619
    If these were imported after 1989 and they're not C&R does that mean I can change parts on a Norinco paratrooper model?

    It seems they're not C&R. Am I wrong?
     
  2. benEzra

    benEzra Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,575
    Location:
    Down East in NC
    Does it have a bayonet?

    I'm not a lawyer and don't play one on TV, but if the SKS was imported after '89 (and it's definitely not C&R, they were new production I think), and it does NOT have a bayonet, then it presumably was deemed importable in a "sporting" configuration. If that supposition is true, then 18 USC 922(r) still applies to the rifle, but it met the sporting purposes test when imported. If THAT supposition is true, then you can't do anything to it that would degrade its "sporting" configuration.

    Russian, Romanian, and Yugoslavian SKS's fail the "sporting purposes" test because of the bayonets and such, BUT they are allowed to be imported anyway due to their historicity (C&R status).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page