Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arizona Defensive Display

Discussion in 'Legal' started by alexselkirk1704, Jul 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alexselkirk1704

    alexselkirk1704 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    We in Arizona have a couple of new gun laws on the books. The Restaurant Carry law has received a lot of attention in the news but at least it is pretty clear what that law means. The Defensive Display law is less clear to me. I have read the law itself and looks to me that if you are under immediate threat of severe injury or death then you can do a "Defensive Display"; ie put your hand on your gun, draw it or tell the assailant that you have a gun. OK but if you are under immediate threat etc then you can draw and fire anyway. So does anybody understand this new law well enough to say what new rights or protections it gives to gun carriers?

    Read the law HERE

    Justification Self-Defense Here
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2009
  2. swingpress

    swingpress Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Sorry to revive this old thread, but I would hate for someone to be misinformed as a result of it.

    This law was passed and is available here: http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00421.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS13-421

    The justification section states that defensive display may be used when force would be justified - there is no deadly force requirement. Allowed defensive display is defined and does not include drawing a weapon.
     
  3. Lee Roder

    Lee Roder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    AZ
    So "drawing a weapon" could not be "displaying a firearm in a manner that a reasonable person would understand was meant to protect the person against another's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force or deadly physical force" and so is excluded from "allowed defensive display of a firearm" defined in the statute?

    :confused:
     
  4. gbran

    gbran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,975
    Location:
    california
    Sounds like you could draw in an iminent situation, but you'd be covered if you didn't pull the trigger?
     
  5. danez71

    danez71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    CAAZ
    Scenario:

    You door ding someone car when you get to Home Depot.

    Owner of dinged car comes walking up after buying an axe and sees you checking out the damge.

    He gets visably upset, grabs his axe and say he's going to chop your stumps off. You believe him and have some distance. He starts walkinig toward you with the axe in his hand.

    You inform him you have a gun, lift your shirt to display it, and tell him to away.
     
  6. swingpress

    swingpress Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Section D2 will no doubt have to be decided by the courts, but a draw is not one of the explicitly allowed actions and the actions that are explicitly allowed are far less than a draw in my mind.

    I'm not a lawyer, but I wouldn't bet on a court finding you justified if you drew against the threat of force (not deadly force).

    The credible threat of deadly force is already covered in Arizona law and as presented in post #5, I think you would be justified to draw and fire - so obviously also to draw.

    I am happy to be corrected if there is someone more familiar with the subject who can enlighten us.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011
  7. armoredman

    armoredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16,710
    Location:
    proud to be in AZ
    Bills in play to clarify and expand defensive display, as well.
     
  8. swingpress

    swingpress Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    128
  9. emazingli

    emazingli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011
  10. Black Knight

    Black Knight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,440
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    I believe it was designed to take the wind out of the sails of those who have the belief that if you draw your weapon you absolutely must shoot someone. They don't believe in the bad guy running off or surrendering before a shot is fired. That said you should be ready to fire if you draw but realize there are times when something changes the circumstances in that last split second.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page